Jim Norton

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 72
Jim Norton is an Irish stage, film and television character actor, known for his work in the theatre, most notably in Conor McPherson's The Seafarer, and on television as Bishop Brennan in the sitcom Father Ted.

Jim Norton is an Irish stage, film and television character actor, known for his work in the theatre, most notably in Conor McPherson's The Seafarer, and on television as Bishop Brennan in the sitcom Father Ted.

Birth Name

James Norton

Born

Tuesday, 04 January 1938

Actor Filmography

Tournament of Laughs Chip Chipperson 2020
The Last Right Padraig 2019
Prisoners of the Moon Arthur Rudolph 2019
Mary Poppins Returns Mr. Binnacle 2018
Pitching Tents Mr. Mulligan 2017
Crashing Jim Norton 2017
The Comedian Jim Norton 2016
Nightcap Jim Norton 2016
Can We Take A Joke? Himself 2016
Special Correspondents Rent Boy #1 2016
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Tournament of Laughs Chip Chipperson 2020
The Last Right Padraig 2019
Prisoners of the Moon Arthur Rudolph 2019
Mary Poppins Returns Mr. Binnacle 2018
Pitching Tents Mr. Mulligan 2017
Crashing Jim Norton 2017
The Comedian Jim Norton 2016
Nightcap Jim Norton 2016
Can We Take A Joke? Himself 2016
Special Correspondents Rent Boy #1 2016
Not Safe with Nikki Glaser Himself 2016
The Boy Mr. Heelshire 2016
Hamlet Polonius 2015
River Michael Bennigan 2015
Benders Brian Beale 2015
Misery Loves Comedy Himself - Interviewee 2015
The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore Himself - Panelist 2015
Top Five Jim Norton 2014
New Timers Gary 2014
Madam Secretary Aidan Dunne 2014
The Knick Camera Man 2014
Women Aren't Funny Himself 2014
Power Father Callahan 2014
Jimmy's Hall Father Sheridan 2014
Comedy Underground with Dave Attell Himself 2014
Deadbeat Carl 2014
@midnight Himself 2013
Jim Norton: American Degenerate Himself 2013
Insane Clown Posse Theater Himself 2013
Inside Amy Schumer Neil, Nole, Reporter, Thomas 2013
Camille Solari's Glaminlalaland Himself 2013
Love You, Mean It with Whitney Cummings Himself 2012
Gotham Comedy Live Himself - Comedian, Himself - Host 2012
Elementary Sir James Walter 2012
Jim Norton: Please Be Offended Himself 2012
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close Old Mr. Black 2011
Dave's Old Porn Himself 2011
Water For Elephants Camel 2011
Louie Jim, Pig 2010
Furry Vengeance Hank 2010
Cop Out George 2010
Bored to Death Jim 2009
The Jay Leno Show Himself - Correspondent, Himself - Panelist, Himself 2009
The Eclipse Malachy 2009
That Metal Show Himself - Guest 2008
Zack and Miri Make a Porno Auditioner (as Jimmy Norton) 2008
Celebrity Ghost Stories Himself 2008
Down and Dirty with Jim Norton Himself - Host, Himself 2008
Z Rock 2008
Comedy Central Roast of Bob Saget Himself - Roaster 2008
The Gong Show with Dave Attell Himself - Celebrity Judge 2008
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas Herr Liszt 2008
Jim Norton: Monster Rain Himself 2007
Chelsea Lately Himself - Round Table, Himself 2007
Driving Lessons Mr. Fincham 2006
Lucky Louie Rich 2006
Stan Stan Laurel 2006
One Night Stand Himself 2005
Oyster Farmer Mumbles 2005
Proof Ronan Corcoran 2004
Last Comic Standing Himself 2003
Conspiracy Of Silence Bishop Quinn 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself 2003
The Royal Rory 2003
Tough Crowd with Colin Quinn 2002
The Hound of the Baskervilles Coroner 2002
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Mr. Mason 2002
Comedian Himself 2002
Run Ronnie Run Cop 2002
Boxed Father Moran 2002
Spider-Man Surly Truck Driver 2002
The Colin Quinn Show Various 2002
Crooks Paul 2002
Ed Ernie 2000
Waking the Dead David Dusniak 2000
Rebus Ryan Slocum (The Preacher) 2000
Mad About Mambo Brother Xavier 2000
Aladdin And The Adventure Of All Time (voice) 2000
A Love Divided Reverend Fischer 1999
American History X Randy 1998
The Ambassador Tom Harnett 1998
Midsomer Murders Edward Canning 1997
Father Ted Bishop Len Brennan 1995
Reputations Monty 1994
Wycliffe Owens 1994
Babylon 5 Dr. Lazarenn, G'Quan, Ombuds Wellington 1994
Frasier Wentworth 1993
Late Show with David Letterman Himself - Guest / Stand-up Comedian 1993
Peak Practice Father Matthew Corlon 1993
Into The West Superintendant O'Mara 1992
Cruel Doubt Dr. Billy Royal 1992
Midnight's Child 1992
Memoirs of an Invisible Man Dr. Bernard Wachs 1992
Maigret Dr. Bresselles 1992
Even Hitler Had a Girlfriend Marcus's Dad 1991
The Legend of Prince Valiant (voice) 1991
Hidden Agenda Brodie 1991
Poirot Roger Havering 1989
Star Trek: The Next Generation Albert Einstein, Holodeck Albert Einstein 1987
L.A. Law Dr. Simon 1986
Prospects Cecil 1986
Lovejoy Father Xavier 1986
Screen Two Bernard McAuley 1985
Sakharov Roy Medvedev 1984
Mr. Palfrey of Westminster Robert Sanding 1984
Cheers Henderson 1982
Nanny Michael Twomey 1981
Cry of the Innocent Jasper Tooms 1980
Minder O'Brady 1979
Tales of the Unexpected Dr. Mellish, H.A.K. Bates 1979
Against the Wind Cunningham 1978
Rumpole of the Bailey F.I.G. Newton 1975
Two's Company Jimmy 1975
Quiller Lake 1975
The Sweeney Phil Harrister 1975
Fall of Eagles Kerensky 1974
Sam Tad 1973
Adolf Hitler: My Part in His Downfall Pongo 1973
Thriller The Man 1973
Colditz Capt. James Porteous 1972
The Adventurer Morgan 1972
Van der Valk Eddy Linden, Hanson 1972
The Adventures of Black Beauty Michael Sullivan 1972
Straw Dogs Chris Cawsey 1971
Justice Alan Cartwright 1971
Play for Today Detective Sergeant, Jack 1970
Alfred the Great Thanet 1969
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Kenneth Wilton 1969
Never Mind the Quality, Feel the Width Father Ignatius 1967
Thirty-Minute Theatre Tom 1965
The Face of Fu Manchu Mathius 1965
Public Eye Michael 1965
The NFL on NBC Himself - Houston Oilers Punter, Himself - Houston Oilers Safety / Punter 1965
The Wednesday Play Rodney 1964
Armchair Theatre Dug Whitby 1956
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙