Jim Starlin

Writer · Creator · Actor
65
James P. Starlin is an American comics artist and writer. Beginning his career in the early 1970s, he is best known for space opera stories; for revamping the Marvel Comics characters Captain Marvel and Adam Warlock; and for creating or co-creating the Marvel characters Thanos, Drax the Destroyer, Gamora and Shang-Chi. read more

James P. Starlin is an American comics artist and writer. Beginning his career in the early 1970s, he is best known for space opera stories; for revamping the Marvel Comics characters Captain Marvel and Adam Warlock; and for creating or co-creating the Marvel characters Thanos, Drax the Destroyer, Gamora and Shang-Chi. Later, for DC Comics, he drew many of their iconic characters, especially Darkseid and other characters from Jack Kirby's Fourth World. For Epic Illustrated, he created his own character, Dreadstar.

Birth Name

James Patrick Starlin

Born

Sunday, 09 October 1949

Actor Filmography

Avengers: Endgame Support Group Man #1 2019
Collider Heroes Self 2015
Marvel 75 Years: From Pulp to Pop! Himself 2014
Invitation to World Literature Himself 2010
Fantastic Forum Himself 2007
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Avengers: Endgame Support Group Man #1 2019
Collider Heroes Self 2015
Marvel 75 Years: From Pulp to Pop! Himself 2014
Invitation to World Literature Himself 2010
Fantastic Forum Himself 2007
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙