Jimmy Wakely

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 36
James Clarence Wakely was an American actor, songwriter, country Western music vocalist, and one of the last singing cowboys. During the 1930s, 1940s and 1950s, he released records, appeared in several B-Western movies with most of the major studios, appeared on radio and television and even had his own series of comic books. read more

James Clarence Wakely was an American actor, songwriter, country Western music vocalist, and one of the last singing cowboys. During the 1930s, 1940s and 1950s, he released records, appeared in several B-Western movies with most of the major studios, appeared on radio and television and even had his own series of comic books. His duet singles with Margaret Whiting from 1949–51 produced a string of top seven hits, including 1949's number one hit on the US country charts and pop music charts, "Slippin' Around." Wakely owned two music publishing companies in later years and performed at the Grand Ole Opry until shortly before his death.

Birth Name

Jimmy Clarence Wakely

Born

Monday, 16 February 1914

Died

Thursday, 23 September 1982

Actor Filmography

Five Star Jubilee Himself 1961
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
Shotgun Slade The Marshal 1959
Money, Women and Guns Title Song Singer 1958
Ranch Party Self - Singer 1957
The Lawrence Welk Show Self - guest star, Self 1955
Arrow in the Dust Pvt. Carqueville / Private Carqueville 1954
Your Chevrolet Showroom Self 1953
The Marshal's Daughter Jimmy Wakely - Poker-Game Player 1953
The Bob Hope Show Self 1950
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Five Star Jubilee Himself 1961
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
Shotgun Slade The Marshal 1959
Money, Women and Guns Title Song Singer 1958
Ranch Party Self - Singer 1957
The Lawrence Welk Show Self - guest star, Self 1955
Arrow in the Dust Pvt. Carqueville / Private Carqueville 1954
Your Chevrolet Showroom Self 1953
The Marshal's Daughter Jimmy Wakely - Poker-Game Player 1953
The Bob Hope Show Self 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Self - Singer 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Self - Singing Cowboy 1950
The Ken Murray Show Self 1950
Roaring Westward Jimmy Wakely 1949
Across the Rio Grande Jimmy Wakely 1949
Gun Law Justice Jimmy Wakely 1949
Gun Runner Jimmy Wakely 1949
Courtin' Trouble Jimmy Wakely / Himself 1948
Outlaw Brand Jimmy Wakely 1948
Silver Trails Jimmy Wakely 1948
Cowboy Cavalier Jimmy Wakely 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Self 1948
The Milton Berle Show Self - Singer 1948
Partners of the Sunset Jimmy Wakely 1948
Oklahoma Blues Jimmy Wakely - Posing as The Melody Kid 1948
Ridin' Down the Trail Jimmy Wakely 1947
Song of the Wasteland Jimmy Wakely 1947
Six-Gun Serenade Jimmy Wakely 1947
Rainbow Over the Rockies Jimmy Wakely 1947
Trail to Mexico Jimmy Wakely, aka Jimmy Jones 1946
West of the Alamo Texas Ranger Jimmy Wakely 1946
Moon Over Montana Jimmy Wakely 1946
Lonesome Trail Jimmy Wakely 1945
Springtime in Texas Jimmy Wakely 1945
Sagebrush Heroes Musician Cowhand Jimmy 1945
Saddle Leather Law Singer - Cowhand Jimmy / Musician / Cowhand Jimmy 1944
Cyclone Prairie Rangers Jimmy Wakely / Guitar Player Wakely 1944
I'm from Arkansas Jimmy Wakely 1944
Cowboy from Lonesome River Jimmy Wakely 1944
Swing in the Saddle Jimmy Wakely - Bandleader 1944
Sundown Valley Jimmy Holman, Steve's Foreman 1944
Cowboy Canteen Jimmy Wakely 1944
The Lone Star Trail Jimmy - Member, Jimmy Wakely Trio / Jimmy - Singer Jimmy Wakely Trio 1943
Robin Hood of the Range Jimmy, Jimmy Wakely Trio 1943
Raiders of San Joaquin Jimmy Wakely - Member, Jimmy Wakely Trio 1943
Cheyenne Roundup Guitar Player (as Jimmy Wakely Trio) / Guitar Player Jimmy 1943
Tenting Tonight on the Old Camp Ground Jimmy - Guitar Player 1943
The Old Chisholm Trail Member Jimmy Wakely Trio / Jimmy Wakely 1942
Strictly in the Groove Jimmy Wakely 1942
Little Joe, the Wrangler Jimmy Wakely / Singer 1942
Deep in the Heart of Texas Guitar Player - Jimmy Wakely Trio 1942
Come on Danger 2nd Banjo Player 1942
Heart of the Rio Grande Guitar Player - Jimmy Wakely Trio 1942
Twilight on the Trail Guitar Playing Cowhand / Lead Guitarist Cowhand 1941
Stick to Your Guns Pete - Guitar Player / Singing Cowboy Pete (lead guitar) 1941
Bury Me Not on the Lone Prairie Singing Cowhand / Jimmy Wakely - Singing Cowhand 1941
Six Lessons from Madame La Zonga Jim 1941
Give Us Wings Fish Fry Musical Trio Member 1940
Pony Post Guitar Player 1940
Texas Terrors Guitarist 1940
The Tulsa Kid Guitar Player 1940
Saga of Death Valley Band Member / Guitar Player 1939
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙