Joan Chen

From "Tai-Pan"
Actor · Director · Executive Producer
67
Joan Chen is a Chinese American actress, film director, screenwriter, and film producer. In China she performed in the 1979 film Little Flower ("小花") and came to the attention of western audiences for her performance in the 1987 film The Last Emperor. She is also known for her roles in Twin Peaks, Red Rose, White Rose, Saving Face, and The Home Song... read more

Joan Chen is a Chinese American actress, film director, screenwriter, and film producer. In China she performed in the 1979 film Little Flower ("小花") and came to the attention of western audiences for her performance in the 1987 film The Last Emperor. She is also known for her roles in Twin Peaks, Red Rose, White Rose, Saving Face, and The Home Song Stories, and for directing the feature film Xiu Xiu: The Sent Down Girl.

Birth Name

Chong Chen

Born

Wednesday, 26 April 1961

Actress Filmography

Ava 2020
Tigertail Yuan 2020
Sheep Without a Shepherd La Wen 2019
Ruyi's Royal Love in the Palace Ula Nara Yixiu 2018
Twin Peaks Josie Packard (archive footage) 2017
Wonderland Susan 2017
Lifeline Xin Zhou 2016
Lady of the Dynasty Consort Wu 2015
Marco Polo Empress Chabi 2014
Nature Is Speaking Sky / Tiankong 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Ava 2020
Tigertail Yuan 2020
Sheep Without a Shepherd La Wen 2019
Ruyi's Royal Love in the Palace Ula Nara Yixiu 2018
Twin Peaks Josie Packard (archive footage) 2017
Wonderland Susan 2017
Lifeline Xin Zhou 2016
Lady of the Dynasty Consort Wu 2015
Marco Polo Empress Chabi 2014
Nature Is Speaking Sky / Tiankong 2014
Twin Peaks: The Missing Pieces Jocelyn Packard 2014
Serangoon Road Patricia Cheng 2013
Double Xposure Dr. Hao 2012
Passion Island Joanna 2012
Hemingway & Gellhorn Madame Chiang Kai Shek 2012
White Frog Irene Young 2012
1911 Empress Longyu 2011
Color Me Love Zoe 2010
Love in Disguise Joan 2010
Mao's Last Dancer Niang 2009
To Whom It May Concern: Ka Shen's Journey Herself 2009
All God's Children Can Dance Evelyn 2008
Fringe Reiko 2008
24 City Gu Minhua 2008
The Leap Years Li-Ann (age 48) 2008
Lust, Caution Yee Tai Tai 2007
The Sun Also Rises Dr. Lin (as Chong Chen) 2007
Hollywood Chinese Herself 2007
The Home Song Stories Hong Meigui 2007
Americanese Betty Nguyen 2006
Sunflower Zhang Xiuqing 2005
Saving Face Hwei-Lan Gao - Ma 2005
Cyber Wars Madame Ong 2004
Jasmine Flower Mo's Mother 2004
World Film Report Herself 2002
What's Cooking? Trinh Nguyen 2000
Purple Storm Shirley Kwan 1999
In a Class of His Own Linda Ching 1999
Precious Find Camilla Jones 1996
Judge Dredd Ilsa 1995
Wild Side Virginia Chow 1995
The Outer Limits Major Dara Talif 1995
Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child Princess Jade 1995
The Hunted Kirina 1995
Red Rose White Rose Wang Jiaohui 1994
On Deadly Ground Masu 1994
Heaven & Earth Mama 1993
Golden Gate Marilyn Song 1993
Homicide: Life on the Street Elizabeth Wu 1993
Shadow of a Stranger Vanessa 1992
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me Jocelyn Packard (scenes deleted) 1992
Turtle Beach Minou 1992
Nightmare Cafe Cafe Customer 1992
Wedlock Noelle 1991
Twin Peaks Jocelyn Packard 1990
The Blood Of Heroes Kidda 1989
Tales from the Crypt Connie 1989
Dim Sum Take Out Nightclub performer 1988
HeartBeat Cathryn 1988
The Last Emperor Wan Jung 1987
Wiseguy Maxine Tzu 1987
The Night Stalker Mai Wing 1987
Tai-Pan May-May 1986
American Masters Herself 1986
MacGyver Lin 1985
Dim Sum: A Little Bit of Heart Young m.j. player 1985
Miami Vice May Ying 1984
The New Mike Hammer Ti 1984
Matt Houston 1982

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙