Joan Greenwood

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 55
Joan Mary Waller Greenwood was an English actress. Her husky voice, coupled with her slow, precise elocution, was her trademark. She is perhaps best remembered for her role as Sibella in Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949). Her other film appearances included The Man in the White Suit (1951), The Importance of Being Earnest (1952), Stage Struck (1958),... read more

Joan Mary Waller Greenwood was an English actress. Her husky voice, coupled with her slow, precise elocution, was her trademark. She is perhaps best remembered for her role as Sibella in Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949). Her other film appearances included The Man in the White Suit (1951), The Importance of Being Earnest (1952), Stage Struck (1958), Tom Jones (1963) and Little Dorrit (1987).

Birth Name

Joan Mary W. Greenwood

Born

Friday, 04 March 1921

Died

Saturday, 28 February 1987

Actress Filmography

Miss Marple: At Bertram's Hotel Selina Hazy 1988
Little Dorrit Mrs. Clennam 1987
Girls On Top Lady Carlton, Lady Carlton (credit only) 1985
Flesh+Blood 1985
Miss Marple: The Body in the Library 1984
Ellis Island Madame Levitska 1984
One by One Mrs. Crabbe 1984
Wagner Frau Dangl 1981
Triangle Judith Harper 1981
Tales of the Unexpected Emma Adkins 1979
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Miss Marple: At Bertram's Hotel Selina Hazy 1988
Little Dorrit Mrs. Clennam 1987
Girls On Top Lady Carlton, Lady Carlton (credit only) 1985
Flesh+Blood 1985
Miss Marple: The Body in the Library 1984
Ellis Island Madame Levitska 1984
One by One Mrs. Crabbe 1984
Wagner Frau Dangl 1981
Triangle Judith Harper 1981
Tales of the Unexpected Emma Adkins 1979
The Hound of the Baskervilles Beryl Stapleton 1978
The Water Babies Lady Harriet 1978
The Uncanny Miss Malkin (segment "London 1912") 1977
Girl Stroke Boy Lettice Mason 1971
Play for Today Dollie van der Biek 1970
Barbarella The Great Tyrant 1968
BBC Play of the Month Louise, Duchess of Portsmouth 1965
Secret Agent Nandina 1964
The Wednesday Play Mrs. Suez 1964
The Moon-Spinners Aunt Frances Ferris 1964
Tom Jones Lady Bellaston 1963
The Amorous Mr. Prawn Lady Dodo Fitzadam 1962
Mysterious Island Lady Mary Fairchild 1961
Stage Struck Rita Vernon 1958
Target Dorothy 1958
Armchair Theatre Ann Veronica, Antonia, Claire 1956
Moonfleet Lady Clarista Ashwood 1955
The Magical World of Disney Aunt Frances Ferris 1954
Producers' Showcase Mrs. Lily Candle 1954
The Detective Lady Warren 1954
Lovers, Happy Lovers! Norah 1954
Omnibus (segment "A Marriage Has Been Arranged") 1952
The Importance of Being Earnest Gwendolen Fairfax (Her Daughter) 1952
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
Young Wives' Tale Sabina Pennant 1951
The Man In The White Suit Daphne Birnley 1951
Mr. Peek-a-Boo Susan 1951
Flesh and Blood Wilhelmina Cameron 1951
Kind Hearts and Coronets Sibella 1949
Whisky Galore! Peggy Macroon 1949
The Bad Lord Byron Lady Caroline Lamb 1949
Repertory Theatre 1948
Saraband Sophie Dorothea 1948
Bad Sister Lottie Smith 1947
The October Man Jenny Carden 1947
The Smugglers Elizabeth 1947
A Girl in a Million Gay Sultzman 1946
They Knew Mr. Knight Ruth Blake 1946
Frenzy Christine Minetti 1945
The Gentle Sex Betty Miller 1943
He Found a Star Babe Cavour 1941
1964 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actress Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙