Joan Jett

Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
60
Joan Marie Jett is an American rock singer, songwriter, composer, musician, record producer and occasional actress. Jett is best known for her work as the frontwoman of her band Joan Jett & the Blackhearts, and for earlier founding and performing with the Runaways, which recorded and released the hit song "Cherry Bomb". read more

Joan Marie Jett is an American rock singer, songwriter, composer, musician, record producer and occasional actress. Jett is best known for her work as the frontwoman of her band Joan Jett & the Blackhearts, and for earlier founding and performing with the Runaways, which recorded and released the hit song "Cherry Bomb". The Blackhearts' version of the song "I Love Rock 'n Roll" was number-one on the Billboard Hot 100 for seven weeks in 1982. Jett's other notable hit songs include "Bad Reputation", "Crimson and Clover", "Do You Wanna Touch Me ", "Light of Day", "I Hate Myself for Loving You" and "Dirty Deeds".

Birth Name

Joan Marie Larkin

Born

Monday, 22 September 1958

Actress Filmography

Creem: America's Only Rock 'n' Roll Magazine Herself / Self 2020
Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts Camille (voice) 2020
The Grand Unified Theory of Howard Bloom Self 2019
Undateable John Roxy 2019
Suzi Q Herself / Self 2019
WrestleMania 35 Self 2019
Punk Herself 2019
Bad Reputation Herself 2018
New Wave: Dare To Be Different Herself - The Runaways, Joan Jett and The Blackhearts - singer 2018
The Top Ten Revealed Self (archive footage) (as Joan Jett & The Blackhearts) 2018
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Creem: America's Only Rock 'n' Roll Magazine Herself / Self 2020
Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts Camille (voice) 2020
The Grand Unified Theory of Howard Bloom Self 2019
Undateable John Roxy 2019
Suzi Q Herself / Self 2019
WrestleMania 35 Self 2019
Punk Herself 2019
Bad Reputation Herself 2018
New Wave: Dare To Be Different Herself - The Runaways, Joan Jett and The Blackhearts - singer 2018
The Top Ten Revealed Self (archive footage) (as Joan Jett & The Blackhearts) 2018
L7: Pretend We're Dead Herself 2017
Ordinary World Herself 2016
Hello World! Narrator 2016
The Muppets. Joan Jett 2015
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll Joan Jett 2015
WWE 24 Self 2015
Big Driver Betsy Neal 2014
Sonic Highways Herself 2014
Mozart in the Jungle Herself 2014
The Punk Singer Herself 2013
Two: The Story of Roman & Nyro Herself 2013
Steven Universe Sunshine Justice (voice) 2013
The Sweet Life Sherry 2011
The Voice Herself, Herself - Advisor 2011
The Talk Self - Guest 2010
Multiple Sarcasms Lead Singer 2010
Lemmy Herself 2010
The Music Video Exposed Herself 2010
Endless Bummer Del 2009
Lock and Roll Forever Charlotte Superstar 2009
Repo! The Genetic Opera Guitar Player 2008
The Gits Herself - Interviewee 2008
Jammin' Herself 2006
Too Tough To Die: A Tribute To Johnny Ramone Herself 2006
The Henry Rollins Show Herself 2006
Steven's Untitled Rock Show Herself 2006
Handmade Modern Herself 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Herself - Musical Guest (as Joan Jett and the Blackhearts), Herself - Musical Guest 2005
Edgeplay Herself 2004
The Al Franken Show Herself 2004
Mayor Of The Sunset Strip Herself 2004
Staffers Herself 2004
American Chopper: The Series Self 2002
When I Was a Girl Herself 2001
Joan Jett and the Blackhearts: Live! Vocals 2001
War Stories with Oliver North Herself 2001
Law & Order: Criminal Intent Sylvia Rhodes 2001
By Hook Or By Crook News Interviewee 2001
The Investigators Herself 2000
City Confidential Herself 1999
VH-1 Where Are They Now? Herself 1999
Boogie Boy Jerk 1998
The View Herself - Guest 1997
Not Bad for a Girl Herself 1995
Ellen Herself 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Herself - Musical Guest 1993
Late Show with David Letterman Herself - Musical Guest, Herself - Guest 1993
Walker, Texas Ranger Dierdre Harris 1993
Highlander Felicia Martins 1992
In the Life Herself 1992
Light of Day Patti Rasnick 1987
Unsolved Mysteries Herself 1987
Main Street Herself 1986
Du-beat-e-o Herself 1984
Urgh! A Music War Herself 1981
Musikladen 1972
The Old Grey Whistle Test Herself (as The Runaways) 1971

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙