Joan Plowright

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 71
Joan Ann Olivier, Baroness Olivier, DBE, commonly known as Dame Joan Plowright, is a retired English actress whose career has spanned over seven decades. She has won two Golden Globe Awards and a Tony Award and has been nominated for an Academy Award, an Emmy and two BAFTA Awards. She is also one of only four actresses to have won two Golden Globes in the same year.

Joan Ann Olivier, Baroness Olivier, DBE, commonly known as Dame Joan Plowright, is a retired English actress whose career has spanned over seven decades. She has won two Golden Globe Awards and a Tony Award and has been nominated for an Academy Award, an Emmy and two BAFTA Awards. She is also one of only four actresses to have won two Golden Globes in the same year.

Birth Name

Joan Ann Plowright

Born

Monday, 28 October 1929

Actress Filmography

Tea with the Dames Herself 2018
Fifty Years on Stage Saint Joan (archive footage) 2013
Knife Edge Marjorie 2009
The Spiderwick Chronicles Aunt Lucinda Spiderwick 2008
Curious George Ms. Plushbottom 2006
Goose on the Loose Beatrice Fairfield 2006
Mrs. Palfrey At The Claremont Mrs Palfrey 2005
Peace One Day Herself 2004
George and the Dragon Mother Superior 2004
I Am David Sophie 2003
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Tea with the Dames Herself 2018
Fifty Years on Stage Saint Joan (archive footage) 2013
Knife Edge Marjorie 2009
The Spiderwick Chronicles Aunt Lucinda Spiderwick 2008
Curious George Ms. Plushbottom 2006
Goose on the Loose Beatrice Fairfield 2006
Mrs. Palfrey At The Claremont Mrs Palfrey 2005
Peace One Day Herself 2004
George and the Dragon Mother Superior 2004
I Am David Sophie 2003
Bringing Down The House Virginia Arness 2003
Callas Forever Sarah Keller 2002
Rock My World Lady Foxley 2002
Back To The Secret Garden Martha Sowerby 2001
Frankie & Hazel Phoebe Harkness 2000
Sir John Mills' Moving Memories Herself (archive footage) 2000
Dinosaur Baylene (voice) 2000
Tom's Midnight Garden Mrs. Bartholomew 1999
Tea with Mussolini Mary Wallace 1999
Aldrich Ames: Traitor Within Jeanne Vertefeuille 1998
Encore! Encore! Marie Pinoni 1998
Dance With Me Bea Johnson 1998
The Wonderful World of Disney Aunt Angie 1997
The Assistant Mrs. Ida Bober 1997
101 Dalmatians Nanny 1996
Surviving Picasso Françoise's Grandmother 1996
Mr. Wrong Mrs. Crawford 1996
Jane Eyre Mrs. Fairfax 1996
The Scarlet Letter Harriet Hibbons 1995
A Pyromaniac's Love Story Mrs. Linzer 1995
Hotel Sorrento Marge Morrisey 1995
The Return Of The Native Frau Yeobright 1994
A Pin for the Butterfly Grandma 1994
A Place For Annie Dorothy 1994
On Promised Land Mrs. Appletree 1994
Widows' Peak Mrs. Doyle-Counihan 1994
Dennis The Menace Martha Wilson 1993
Last Action Hero Teacher 1993
Stalin Olga 1992
The House of Bernarda Alba Poncia 1991
Enchanted April Mrs. Fisher 1991
Avalon Eva Krichinsky 1990
I Love You to Death Nadja 1990
The Dressmaker Nellie 1988
Drowning By Numbers Cissie Colpitts 1 1988
The Importance of Being Earnest Lady Bracknell 1986
Revolution Mrs. McConnahay 1985
Screen Two Mrs. Monro 1985
Wagner Mrs. Taylor 1981
Brimstone & Treacle Norma Bates 1982
Britannia Hospital Phyllis Grimshaw: The Unions 1982
Late Night with David Letterman Herself 1982
The Diary Of Anne Frank Edith Frank-Holländer 1980
Saturday Sunday Monday Rosa 1978
Equus Dora Strang 1977
Arena Herself 1975
The Merchant of Venice Portia 1973
Three Sisters Masha 1970
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Viola - Sebastian 1969
NET Playhouse Sonya 1964
Uncle Vanya Sonya 1963
The Entertainer Jean Rice 1960
Time Without Pity Agnes Cole 1957
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
1993 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1993 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Won
1993 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Won
1993 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙