Joanna Merlin

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 68
Joanna Merlin is an American actress and casting director who has worked with Stephen Sondheim and starred in the original Broadway production of Fiddler on the Roof. She has written two acting guides and is a faculty member of New York University's graduate acting program. In recent years, she has become known for her recurring role on Law & Order:... read more

Joanna Merlin is an American actress and casting director who has worked with Stephen Sondheim and starred in the original Broadway production of Fiddler on the Roof. She has written two acting guides and is a faculty member of New York University's graduate acting program. In recent years, she has become known for her recurring role on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit as Judge Lena Petrovsky.

Birth Name

Joann Ratner

Born

Wednesday, 15 July 1931

Actress Filmography

Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles Self 2019
Active Adults Miriam 2017
Homeland Grandma 2011
Sarah's Key Mme Rainsferd 2010
The Good Wife Loni Goslin 2009
The Wackness Grandma Shapiro 2008
The Invasion Joan Kaufman 2007
The Jury Jackie Ochs 2004
Just Another Story Sadie 2003
The Jimmy Show Emily 2002
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles Self 2019
Active Adults Miriam 2017
Homeland Grandma 2011
Sarah's Key Mme Rainsferd 2010
The Good Wife Loni Goslin 2009
The Wackness Grandma Shapiro 2008
The Invasion Joan Kaufman 2007
The Jury Jackie Ochs 2004
Just Another Story Sadie 2003
The Jimmy Show Emily 2002
Witness Protection Cindy's Mother 1999
Black and Blue Ann Benedetto 1999
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Judge Lena Petrovsky, Lena Petrovsky 1999
City of Angels Teresa Messinger 1998
MURDER and murder Doris 1997
Two Bits Guendolina 1995
New York Undercover Carmella McNamara 1994
Mr. Wonderful Loretta 1993
Love, Honor & Obey: The Last Mafia Marriage Rose Profaci 1993
In a Child's Name Frances Silvano 1991
Class Action Estelle Ward 1991
Baby Talk 1991
Law & Order Deirdre Powell, Carla Bowman 1990
Northern Exposure Nadine Fleischman 1990
Mystic Pizza Mrs. Arujo 1988
American Experience Family Member (voice) 1988
Prince Of Darkness Bag Lady 1987
L.A. Law A.D.A. Ellen Kennedy 1986
Amazing Stories Marie / Wealthy Lady 1985
The Killing Fields Schanberg's Sister 1984
Baby It's You Mrs. Rosen 1983
Frontline (voice) 1983
Love Child Mrs. Sturgis 1982
Soup for One Allan's Mother 1982
Fame Miss Berg 1980
CBS Schoolbreak Special Marian Rosenberg 1984
All That Jazz Nurse Pierce 1979
The Last Tenant Mrs. Farelli 1978
Hester Street Jake's Landlady 1975
ABC Afterschool Specials Inez Marin 1972
East Side/West Side Lucia Lopez 1963
The Power and the Glory 1961
The Defenders Katy Martinez 1961
CBS Repertoire Workshop Musya 1960
Naked City Gloria Werminski 1958
Weddings and Babies Josie 1958
The Ten Commandments Jethro's Daughter 1956
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙