Joanna Scanlan

Actor · Writer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 63
Joanna Scanlan is an English actress and screenwriter. She is known for her roles in British television series such as The Thick of It (2005–2012), Getting On (2009–2012), Puppy Love (2014), and No Offence (2015–present). She was nominated for three BAFTA TV Awards for Getting On, including two for Best Writing. Her film appearances include Girl With... read more

Joanna Scanlan is an English actress and screenwriter. She is known for her roles in British television series such as The Thick of It (2005–2012), Getting On (2009–2012), Puppy Love (2014), and No Offence (2015–present). She was nominated for three BAFTA TV Awards for Getting On, including two for Best Writing. Her film appearances include Girl With a Pearl Earring (2003), Notes on a Scandal (2006), The Invisible Woman (2013), and Bridget Jones's Baby (2016).

Birth Name

Joanna Marion Scanlan

Born

Friday, 27 October 1961

Actress Filmography

The Larkins Ma Larkin 2021
After Love Mary 2020
How to Build a Girl Mrs. Belling 2020
McDonald & Dodds Kelly Mulcreevy 2020
Dracula Mother Superior 2020
The Accident Angela Griffiths 2019
Charlotte Church: My Family & Me Self - Narrator 2019
Dogs Behaving (Very) Badly Self - Narrator 2019
Sally4Ever Stella 2018
I'll Get This Self 2018
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Larkins Ma Larkin 2021
After Love Mary 2020
How to Build a Girl Mrs. Belling 2020
McDonald & Dodds Kelly Mulcreevy 2020
Dracula Mother Superior 2020
The Accident Angela Griffiths 2019
Charlotte Church: My Family & Me Self - Narrator 2019
Dogs Behaving (Very) Badly Self - Narrator 2019
Sally4Ever Stella 2018
I'll Get This Self 2018
Wild Honey Pie! Janet 2018
The Woman in White Mrs. Vesey 2018
Dinnerladies Diaries Herself 2018
Hold the Sunset Sandra 2018
Requiem Janice, Janice Gray 2018
Pin Cushion Lyn 2018
How to Talk to Girls at Parties Marion, Enn's Mum 2017
Electric Dreams Su 2017
Tulip Fever Mrs. Overvalt / Mrs Overvalt 2017
Our Friend Victoria Herself 2017
Hooten & The Lady Penny McQuinn 2016
Bridget Jones's Baby Cathy - Make Up Lady 2016
Fungus the Bogeyman Mildrew 2015
The Bad Education Movie Susan Poulter 2015
No Offence DI Vivienne Deering 2015
Testament of Youth Aunt Belle 2015
Mapp & Lucia Ursula 'Ursy' Pillson 2014
Get Santa Ruth 2014
Puppy Love Nana V 2014
The Invisible Woman Catherine Dickens (as Ms. Joanna Scanlan) 2013
Death Comes to Pemberley Mrs. Reynolds 2013
Getting On Sister Den Flixter 2013
Big School Mrs. Klebb 2013
40 Year Old Virgins Narrator (voice) 2013
Heading Out Toria 2013
Sunday Brunch Self - Guest 2012
Stella Nancy 2012
Hot Hot Hot Mary-Ann 2011
Rev. Jill Mallory 2010
The Calling Sister Kevin 2010
House of Boys Nurse Suzanne 2009
Home Time Mrs Pitman 2009
Getting On Sister Den Flixter 2009
In The Loop Roz 2009
The Other Boleyn Girl Midwife 2008
Stardust Mormo 2007
Jekyll Nurse 2007
Would I Lie to You? Self 2007
Grow Your Own Barbara 2007
The Moon and the Stars Daisy Burke 2007
Notes on a Scandal Sue Hodge 2006
A Little Trip to Heaven Josie 2005
Kinky Boots Trish 2005
The Thick of It Terri Coverley, Terri Coverley (voice) 2005
Girl with a Pearl Earring Tanneke 2004
Doc Martin Dr. Diana Dibbs, Toni 2004
The Deal Sue Nye 2003
Little Britain Anya 2003
Murder in Mind Diana Spearman 2001
Terri McIntyre Moira Bell 2001
Human Remains Nana 2000
My Family Dental Assistant 2000
Spaced Tina 1999
A Rather English Marriage Sister 1998
Comedy Lab Joy 1998
Vanity Fair Lady Crawley 1998
How Do You Want Me? Parent Governor, Customer no. 2 1998
Midsomer Murders Clara Trout 1997
Jane Eyre Bessie 1997
Room 101 Herself 1994
Peak Practice Midwife 1993
Murder Most Horrid Iris Wood-Newton 1991
Have I Got News for You Self (archive footage), Self 1990
One Foot in the Grave Gillian 1990
Ruth Rendell Mysteries Audrey Barker 1987
Casualty Mary Griffin, Wendy Prescott 1986

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙