Joanne Dru

Actor · Director
40
Joanne Dru was an American film and television actress, known for such films as Red River, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, and All the King's Men.

Joanne Dru was an American film and television actress, known for such films as Red River, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, and All the King's Men.

Birth Name

Joanne Letitia LaCock

Born

Tuesday, 31 January 1922

Died

Tuesday, 10 September 1996

Actress Filmography

3-D Rarities (archive footage) 2015
Super Fuzz Rosy Labouche 1980
The Smith Family Lisa Benton 1971
The Governor & J.J. Karen Bradshaw 1969
Marcus Welby, M.D. Dorothy Brander 1969
The Green Hornet Sabrina Bradley 1966
The Long, Hot Summer Martha Ross 1965
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Herself - Panelist 1965
Sylvia Jane Phillips 1965
Hollywood and the Stars Tess Millay (clip from Red River (1948)) (archive footage) 1963
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

3-D Rarities (archive footage) 2015
Super Fuzz Rosy Labouche 1980
The Smith Family Lisa Benton 1971
The Governor & J.J. Karen Bradshaw 1969
Marcus Welby, M.D. Dorothy Brander 1969
The Green Hornet Sabrina Bradley 1966
The Long, Hot Summer Martha Ross 1965
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Herself - Panelist 1965
Sylvia Jane Phillips 1965
Hollywood and the Stars Tess Millay (clip from Red River (1948)) (archive footage) 1963
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Gina Sutton 1963
Burke's Law Solange Kelly 1963
Guestward Ho! Babs Hooten 1960
September Storm Anne Traymore 1960
The Wild and the Innocent Marcy 1959
The David Niven Show Ellen Baird 1959
Colgate Theatre Marilyn Woods 1958
The Light in the Forest Milly Elder 1958
Alcoa Theatre Kate Ballister 1957
Goodyear Theatre Kate Ballister 1957
Wagon Train Laura Collins 1957
Drango Kate Calder 1957
Playhouse 90 Elizabeth Blackwell 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Herself - Guest 1956
Hell on Frisco Bay Marcia Rollins 1955
Sincerely Yours Marion Moore 1955
Matinee Theatre 1955
Celebrity Playhouse Kay Gordon 1955
Jane Wyman Presents The Fireside Theatre Kittura 1955
The Warriors Lady Joan Holland 1955
The Star and the Story Pat Lowry 1955
Day of Triumph Mary Magdalene 1954
3 Ring Circus Jill Brent 1954
The Magical World of Disney Milly Elder 1954
Climax! Marcia, Nancy 1954
Studio 57 Kittura, Martha 1954
Southwest Passage Lilly 1954
The Siege at Red River Nora Curtis 1954
Duffy of San Quentin Anne Halsey 1954
Forbidden Christine Lawrence Manard 1953
The Loretta Young Show Alice 1953
Hannah Lee: An American Primitive Hannah Lee 1953
The Revlon Mirror Theater 1953
Thunder Bay Stella Rigaud 1953
General Electric Theater Alice Giles 1953
My Pal Gus Lydia Marble 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Doctor, Lady Mary Tighe, Myla Marshall, Wendy 1952
Four Star Playhouse Delight 1952
Return of the Texan Ann Marshall 1952
The Pride of St. Louis Patricia Dean 1952
Schlitz Playhouse Dinny 1951
The Red Skelton Hour Sally 1951
Vengeance Valley Jen Strobie 1951
Mr. Belvedere Rings the Bell Miss Tripp 1951
Pulitzer Prize Playhouse Christina Phelps 1950
Lux Video Theatre Lane Bellamy, Marianne, Nancy, Polly 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Herself - Actress 1950
711 Ocean Drive Gail Mason 1950
Wagon Master Denver 1950
The Saturday Night Revue with Jack Carter Herself 1950
Your Show of Shows Guest Performer 1950
Robert Montgomery Presents 1950
All The King's Men Anne Stanton 1949
She Wore A Yellow Ribbon Olivia Dandridge 1949
Studio One in Hollywood Suzie Sherrell 1948
Red River Tess Millay 1948
Abie's Irish Rose Rosemary Murphy Levy 1946

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙