Joe Simon

IVA Star Rating : 68
Joseph Henry Simon was an American comic book writer, artist, editor, and publisher. Simon created or co-created many important characters in the 1930s–1940s Golden Age of Comic Books, such as Captain America, and served as the first editor of Timely Comics, the company that would evolve into Marvel Comics.

Discover

Joseph Henry Simon was an American comic book writer, artist, editor, and publisher. Simon created or co-created many important characters in the 1930s–1940s Golden Age of Comic Books, such as Captain America, and served as the first editor of Timely Comics, the company that would evolve into Marvel Comics.

Birth Name

Hymie Simon

Born

Saturday, 11 October 1913

Died

Wednesday, 14 December 2011

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙