Joe Spinell

Actor · Writer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 69
Joe Spinell was an American character actor who appeared in numerous films in the 1970s and 1980s, as well as various stage productions on and off Broadway.

Joe Spinell was an American character actor who appeared in numerous films in the 1970s and 1980s, as well as various stage productions on and off Broadway.

Birth Name

Joseph J. Spagnuolo

Born

Wednesday, 28 October 1936

Died

Friday, 13 January 1989

Actor Filmography

40 Years of Rocky: The Birth of a Classic (archive footage) 2020
John G. Avildsen: King of the Underdogs (archive footage) 2017
Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film Self 2006
The Joe Spinell Story Self / (archive footage) 2001
The American Nightmare Self 2000
Thriller Zone Vinny Durand (segment "Fanatical Extremes") (archive footage) / Vinny Durand (segment "Fanatical Extremes") 1995
Rapid Fire Hansen 1989
Married to the Mob Leonard 'Tiptoes' Mazzilli 1988
Operation Warzone Brig. Gen. George Delevane 1988
The Undertaker Roscoe / Uncle Roscoe 1988
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

40 Years of Rocky: The Birth of a Classic (archive footage) 2020
John G. Avildsen: King of the Underdogs (archive footage) 2017
Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film Self 2006
The Joe Spinell Story Self / (archive footage) 2001
The American Nightmare Self 2000
Thriller Zone Vinny Durand (segment "Fanatical Extremes") (archive footage) / Vinny Durand (segment "Fanatical Extremes") 1995
Rapid Fire Hansen 1989
Married to the Mob Leonard 'Tiptoes' Mazzilli 1988
Operation Warzone Brig. Gen. George Delevane 1988
The Undertaker Roscoe / Uncle Roscoe 1988
Deadly Illusion Crazy Man in Gun Bureau 1987
The Pick-up Artist Eddie 1987
The Messenger Rico 1986
Maniac 2: Mr. Robbie Mr. Robbie 1986
Il cugino americano Joey, New York Goon #1 1986
The Whoopee Boys Guido Antonucci 1986
The Children of Times Square Street Vendor 1986
Out of the Darkness Jim Halsey 1985
The Equalizer Mob Boss 1985
Hollywood Harry Max Caldwell 1985
Night Heat Carlucci, Joseph 'Uncle Joe' Latimer, Tommy Angel 1985
Walking the Edge Brusstar 1985
The Big Score Mayfield 1983
Trackdown: Finding the Goodbar Killer Escobar - Doorman / Escobar 1983
The Last Fight Angelo 1983
Eureka Pete 1983
One Down, Two to go Joe Spangler 1982
Monsignor Bride's Father 1982
Losin' It Border Patrolman 1982
The Last Horror Film Vinny / Vinny Durand 1982
Night Shift Manetti 1982
Vigilante Eisenberg 1982
A Question of Honor Masked witness 1982
Movie Madness Agent / M.C. ("Success Wanters") 1982
Nighthawks Lt. Munafo 1981
Maniac Frank Zito 1980
The First Deadly Sin Charles Lipsky 1980
Melvin and Howard Go-Go Club Owner #2 1980
The Little Dragons Yancey 1980
Brubaker Floyd Birdwell 1980
Forbidden Zone Squeezit's Father / Drunken Sailor 1980
The Ninth Configuration Lt. Spinell 1980
Cruising Patrolman DiSimone 1980
Vampire Captain Desher 1979
Rocky II Gazzo / Tony Gazzo 1979
Winter Kills Arthur Fletcher 1979
Last Embrace Man in Cantina 1979
Starcrash Count Zarth Arn / Count Zartharn 1978
CBS Afternoon Playhouse Door Guard 1978
The One Man Jury Mike Abatino 1978
Paradise Alley Burp 1978
Big Wednesday Psychologist 1978
Nunzio Angelo 1978
The Godfather Saga Willie Cicci 1977
Sorcerer Spider 1977
Rocky Gazzo / Tony Gazzo 1976
Stay Hungry Jabo 1976
Taxi Driver Personnel Officer / Personell Officer 1976
Next Stop, Greenwich Village Cop at El Station / Cop 1976
92 in the Shade Ollie Slatt 1975
Farewell, My Lovely Nick 1975
Strike Force Sol Terranova 1975
Rancho Deluxe Mr. Colson 1975
The Godfather: Part II Willi Cicci / William "Willie" Cicci 1974
The Seven-Ups Toredano 1973
Cops and Robbers Marty 1973
The Godfather Willi Cicci 1972

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙