John Alvin

Actor · Editor
IVA Star Rating : 64
John Alvin was an American film, stage and television actor. He appeared in over 25 films for Warner Brothers and numerous television and theater roles throughout his career, which spanned from the 1940s to the 1990s.

John Alvin was an American film, stage and television actor. He appeared in over 25 films for Warner Brothers and numerous television and theater roles throughout his career, which spanned from the 1940s to the 1990s.

Birth Name

John Alvin Hoffstadt

Born

Wednesday, 24 October 1917

Died

Friday, 27 February 2009

Actor Filmography

Milk Money Rich Old Guy 1994
Return to Green Acres E. Wilfred 1990
Dennis the Menace Mr. Bonfigli 1987
Amazing Stories Professor Rand 1985
Passions Minister 1984
Murder, She Wrote Dr. Frazier, Mr. Tucker 1984
AfterMASH Dr. Raymond 1983
Somewhere In Time Arthur's Father 1980
Hart to Hart Carl Johnson, Clark 1979
The Incredible Hulk Dr. Patterson 1977
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Milk Money Rich Old Guy 1994
Return to Green Acres E. Wilfred 1990
Dennis the Menace Mr. Bonfigli 1987
Amazing Stories Professor Rand 1985
Passions Minister 1984
Murder, She Wrote Dr. Frazier, Mr. Tucker 1984
AfterMASH Dr. Raymond 1983
Somewhere In Time Arthur's Father 1980
Hart to Hart Carl Johnson, Clark 1979
The Incredible Hulk Dr. Patterson 1977
Lou Grant Dr. Eastwick, Foreign Editor, Fred Clark 1977
The Quest Aames 1976
Monster Squad Dr. Fishline 1976
The Quest: The Longest Drive Aames 1976
The Legend of Lizzie Borden Dr. Draper 1975
Police Woman Doctor, Mr. Finley, Will Hazen 1974
Kolchak: The Night Stalker Dr. Carrie 1974
M*A*S*H Bowman 1972
Sweet, Sweet Rachel Surgeon 1971
All in the Family Bailiff 1971
They Call Me Mister Tibbs! Bearded Reporter at Logan Sharpe HQ 1970
It Takes a Thief Dr. Warren 1968
Mannix 1967
Ironside Irv 1967
The Second Hundred Years John, Mark 1967
Occasional Wife Business Man 1966
Family Affair Hank 1966
Get Smart Dr. Rhinehouse 1965
Hank Professor Albright 1965
I Spy Test Conductor 1965
The Munsters Mr. Franklin 1964
The Cara Williams Show Grocer 1964
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Doctor 1964
Wendy and Me Reporter 1964
My Favorite Martian Colonel 1963
The Richard Boone Show Mr. Hart 1963
Petticoat Junction Mr. Kimberly 1963
Irma la Douce Customer #2 1963
The Lucy Show Director 1962
The Beverly Hillbillies Harry Barth, Photographer 1962
Sam Benedict Burt 1962
The Couch Sloan 1962
Alcoa Premiere Scientist 1961
Dr. Kildare Dan's Father 1961
The Dick Powell Theatre Stan 1961
87th Precinct Dr. Fairchild 1961
The Joey Bishop Show Attorney Harper 1961
Cain's Hundred Norman Reno 1961
Follow the Sun The Doctor 1961
The Case of the Dangerous Robin 1960
Bringing Up Buddy Mr. McKenzie 1960
The Law and Mr. Jones 1960
My Three Sons Bill Congriff, Al, Engineer, Mr. Chandler, Mr. Johnson, Robert Johnson 1960
Thriller Coroner 1960
Shotgun Slade Quint Packer 1959
Hawaiian Eye Henry Carter 1959
The DuPont Show with June Allyson Photographer 1959
One Step Beyond Bradley 1959
Rawhide Officer, Second Thug 1959
The Rifleman Applegate 1958
The Texan Sheriff of Triple Creek 1958
Rescue 8 Albert Crotty 1958
Bronco Jim March 1958
Perry Mason A.D.A. Sam Walsh, Asst. Bank Manager, Bank Teller, Phil - Bank Teller 1957
Richard Diamond, Private Detective Doc 1957
Leave It to Beaver Frank Haskell 1957
Tales of Wells Fargo Joe Rivers 1957
Wire Service Chief Dispatcher 1956
General Electric Summer Originals (archive footage) 1956
Kentucky Rifle Luke Thomas 1956
Cheyenne Weldon Conners 1955
Navy Log Lieutenant Hagen 1955
Jane Wyman Presents The Fireside Theatre 1955
Science Fiction Theatre Dr. Thomas 1955
The Millionaire Irvin, Prosecuting Attorney 1955
Sheena: Queen of the Jungle Keegle 1955
Deep In My Heart Mr. Mulvaney (uncredited) 1954
Climax! Sir Roscoe Crosby 1954
The Lineup Kenny Tappan 1954
Studio 57 1954
Lassie Don Robertson 1954
The Shanghai Story Mr. Warren 1954
The Whistler 1954
The Lone Wolf Johnson 1954
Rocky Jones, Space Ranger Dorton 1954
Waterfront Joe Martin 1954
You Are There Editor, Hunter 1953
Torpedo Alley Professor 1953
Your Favorite Story (unconfirmed), Dr. Martin Parrish 1953
April In Paris Tracy 1952
Omnibus (segment "The House") 1952
Mr. & Mrs. North Ernest Chadwick 1952
Death Valley Days Dr. Brown, Matthew Kiley, Timekeeper 1952
Cavalcade of America 1952
Four Star Playhouse Clerk, Morgue Attendant, Third Mate 1952
Hopalong Cassidy Frank Scott aka Prescott 1952
Carrie Stage Manager 1952
Rebound 1952
Dangerous Assignment Travis 1952
Dragnet Victor Nadel 1951
Come Fill The Cup Travis Ashbourne - Reporter 1951
Schlitz Playhouse 1951
Sky King Carter, Judson DeWitt 1951
Racket Squad 1951
Goodbye, My Fancy Jack White (scenes deleted) 1951
Missing Women Eddie Ennis 1951
The Living Christ Series Joseph 1951
The Jack Benny Program Juror, Mr. Sanders 1950
The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show Reporter #1, The Man With The Petition, The Wonder Glue Pitchman 1950
This Side of the Law Calder Taylor 1950
Two Guys from Texas Jim Crocker 1948
Shanghai Chest Victor Armstrong 1948
Train to Alcatraz Nick 1948
The Bold Frontiersman Don Post 1948
Open Secret Ralph 1948
Rocky Jack Arnold 1948
Under Colorado Skies Jeff Collins 1947
Dark Passage Blackie (scenes deleted) 1947
Deep Valley Convict 1947
Cheyenne Single Jack 1947
Love and Learn William - the Wyngate Chauffeur 1947
Stallion Road Radio Broadcaster (uncredited) 1947
The Beast With Five Fingers Donald Arlington 1947
Shadow of a Woman Carl 1946
Night And Day 1946
Three Strangers Junior Clerk 1946
San Antonio Pony Smith 1945
The Horn Blows at Midnight Angel (scenes deleted) 1945
Objective, Burma! Hogan 1945
The Very Thought of You Cal Wheeler 1944
The Sullivans Madison Abel 'Matt' Sullivan 1944
Destination Tokyo Sound Man 1943
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙