John Beal

Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 62
John Beal was an American actor.

John Beal was an American actor.

Birth Name

James Alexander Bliedung

Born

Friday, 13 August 1909

Died

Saturday, 26 April 1997

Actor Filmography

The Naked Archaeologist Joel 2005
The Firm Nathan Locke 1993
Katharine Hepburn: All About Me Self 1993
The Kid Who Loved Christmas Cameron 1990
A Year in the Life Turkey Farmer 1987
Amityville 3-D Harold Caswell 1983
Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years Dr. Carr 1977
Ark II Grandfather 1976
Family James Lawrence 1976
The Adams Chronicles Charles Francis Adams 1976
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Naked Archaeologist Joel 2005
The Firm Nathan Locke 1993
Katharine Hepburn: All About Me Self 1993
The Kid Who Loved Christmas Cameron 1990
A Year in the Life Turkey Farmer 1987
Amityville 3-D Harold Caswell 1983
Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years Dr. Carr 1977
Ark II Grandfather 1976
Family James Lawrence 1976
The Adams Chronicles Charles Francis Adams 1976
The Blue Knight Doc Lazar 1975
The Legend of Lizzie Borden Dr. Bowen 1975
Lincoln Senator Fogelson 1974
The Bride Father 1973
Kojak McKinney 1973
Hawkins Judge 1973
Barnaby Jones Stanley Long 1973
The Streets of San Francisco Chuck Moran 1972
The Waltons Mason Beardsley 1972
Coronet Blue Maurice Straigh 1967
The Jackie Gleason Show George Marshall 1966
For the People Arthur Genessee 1965
East Side/West Side Ross 1963
The Lieutenant Ben Rice 1963
The Doctors and the Nurses Dr. Henden, Mr. Hendon 1962
The Defenders Dr. Roth 1961
Ten Who Dared Maj. John Wesley Powell 1960
The Alaskans Cass Wilson 1959
Bonanza Phillip Diedesheimer 1959
The Sound and the Fury Howard Compson 1959
One Step Beyond Otto Becher 1959
The Ann Sothern Show Nathaniel 1958
That Night! Commuter Christopher J. Bowden 1957
The Vampire Dr. Paul Beecher 1957
The Millionaire Paul Naylor 1955
The Magical World of Disney Major John Wesley Powell 1954
The Elgin Hour Harvey 1954
Inner Sanctum Tim, Vic 1954
The United States Steel Hour Col. Bill Wheeler, Mr. Hare, Steven Barlow 1953
The Philip Morris Playhouse Chris Stewart 1953
The Loretta Young Show Father 1953
Remains to Be Seen Dr. Glenson 1953
General Electric Theater John Desmond 1953
Omnibus Francis (segment "The Duchess and the Smugs") 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Father James Gallagher 1952
My Six Convicts Dr. Wilson aka Doc / Doc 1952
Hallmark Hall of Fame Roger Williams 1951
Goodyear Playhouse Adam Waring 1951
Pulitzer Prize Playhouse Charley Bemis 1950
Musical Comedy Time Bilge 1950
Penthouse Party Self 1950
Robert Montgomery Presents Ken, the Commuter, Birger Dahlerus 1950
Chicago Deadline Paul Jean d'Ur 1949
Song of Surrender Dubois 1949
Alimony Dan Barker 1949
So Dear to My Heart Jeremiah as an Adult - Narrator (voice) / Jeremiah as an Adult - Narrator 1949
Studio One Juror #2, Maj. Saks, Samuel Edison 1948
Repertory Theatre 1948
We, the People Self - Actor 1948
Key Witness Milton Higby 1947
Know Your Enemy - Japan Narrator 1945
Edge of Darkness Johann Stensgard 1943
Stand by All Networks Ben Fallon 1942
Atlantic Convoy Carl Hansen 1942
One Thrilling Night Horace Jason 1942
Doctors Don't Tell Dr. Ralph Sawyer 1941
Ellery Queen and the Perfect Crime Walter Matthews 1941
The Cat and the Canary Fred Blythe 1939
The Great Commandment Joel 1939
The Arkansas Traveler John 'Johnnie' Daniels / John Daniels 1938
I Am the Law Paul Ferguson 1938
Port of Seven Seas Marius 1938
Danger Patrol Dan Loring 1937
Beg, Borrow or Steal Count Bill Cherau 1937
Double Wedding Waldo Beaver 1937
Madame X Raymond Fleuriot 1937
Border Cafe Keith Whitney 1937
The Man Who Found Himself Dr. James Stanton Jr. / Jim Stanton 1937
We Who Are About to Die John E. 'Johnny' Thompson / John Thompson 1937
M'Liss Stephen Thorne 1936
Break of Hearts Johnny Lawrence 1935
Les Misérables Marius 1935
Laddie Laddie / Laddie Stanton 1935
The Little Minister Gavin / Révérend Gavin Dishart 1934
Hat, Coat, and Glove Jerry Hutchins 1934
Another Language Jerry Hallam / Jerry 1933

Director Filmography

New Faces 1954
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙