John Carter

Editor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 61
John Carter was an American film editor. He rose to the ranks at CBS on the Ed Sullivan Show, becoming the first African-American film editor to be employed by network television in New York. For the last four of his twelve years with CBS, he was the supervising film editor for the award-winning documentary unit, Eye On New York. read more

John Carter was an American film editor. He rose to the ranks at CBS on the Ed Sullivan Show, becoming the first African-American film editor to be employed by network television in New York. For the last four of his twelve years with CBS, he was the supervising film editor for the award-winning documentary unit, Eye On New York. John left CBS to form his own company John Carter Associates, Inc.

Birth Name

John Neares Carter

Born

Friday, 22 September 1922

Died

Monday, 13 August 2018

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙