John Chambers

Actor · Writer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 60
John Chambers was an American make-up artist and prosthetic makeup expert in both television and film. He received an Academy Honorary Award from The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in 1968. He is best known for creating the pointed ears of Spock in the television series Star Trek (1966), and for his groundbreaking prosthetic make-up work... read more

John Chambers was an American make-up artist and prosthetic makeup expert in both television and film. He received an Academy Honorary Award from The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in 1968. He is best known for creating the pointed ears of Spock in the television series Star Trek (1966), and for his groundbreaking prosthetic make-up work on the Planet of the Apes film franchise.

Birth Name

John Francis Chambers

Born

Tuesday, 12 September 1922

Died

Saturday, 25 August 2001

Actor Filmography

Making Apes: The Artists Who Changed Film Self 2020
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Upscale Theater Patron 2014
Running Girl Chad Simpson 'Lemonade Man' 2013
Inside Out Convenience Store Clerk 2011
Jonah Hex Dim Hillbilly 2010
Treme 2010
Infamous Solomon 2010
Known Universe Himself 2009
Still Standing Stripper Puppeteer 2002
Behind the Planet of the Apes Himself 1998
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Making Apes: The Artists Who Changed Film Self 2020
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Upscale Theater Patron 2014
Running Girl Chad Simpson 'Lemonade Man' 2013
Inside Out Convenience Store Clerk 2011
Jonah Hex Dim Hillbilly 2010
Treme 2010
Infamous Solomon 2010
Known Universe Himself 2009
Still Standing Stripper Puppeteer 2002
Behind the Planet of the Apes Himself 1998
Race For Glory Security Guard 1989
Supervan Preacher 1977
Schlock National Guard Captain 1973
The David Frost Show Himself 1969
What's My Line? Himself 1968

Director Filmography

Infamous 2010

Producer Filmography

Infamous 2010
JAG 1995
1980EmmyOutstanding Achievement in Makeup Nominated
1977EmmyOutstanding Achievement in Make-Up Nominated
1972EmmyOutstanding Achievement in Makeup Nominated
1969Oscar Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙