John Collin

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 57
John Collin was a British actor frequently seen on UK television during the 1960s and 1970s, mainly in supporting roles. Collin's best-known role was as Detective Sergeant Haggar in the long running BBC police series Z-Cars. Another notable role was as Guardian officer Tom Weston in the 1971 ITV political fantasy The Guardians.

John Collin was a British actor frequently seen on UK television during the 1960s and 1970s, mainly in supporting roles. Collin's best-known role was as Detective Sergeant Haggar in the long running BBC police series Z-Cars. Another notable role was as Guardian officer Tom Weston in the 1971 ITV political fantasy The Guardians.

Birth Name

John Colin Smith

Born

Thursday, 18 October 1928

Died

Wednesday, 25 February 1987

Actor Filmography

ER Bryan 1994
The Chinese Detective Arbuckle 1981
Tess John Durbeyfield 1979
Wuthering Heights Mr. Earnshaw 1978
Holocaust Rahm 1978
All Creatures Great and Small Mr. Alderson 1978
Our Mutual Friend Rogue Riderhood 1976
All Creatures Great and Small Mr. Alderson / Mr Alderson 1975
Man at the Top Wisbech 1973
Crown Court Frank Page, Officer Axton, Det. Sgt. Atrass 1972
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

ER Bryan 1994
The Chinese Detective Arbuckle 1981
Tess John Durbeyfield 1979
Wuthering Heights Mr. Earnshaw 1978
Holocaust Rahm 1978
All Creatures Great and Small Mr. Alderson 1978
Our Mutual Friend Rogue Riderhood 1976
All Creatures Great and Small Mr. Alderson / Mr Alderson 1975
Man at the Top Wisbech 1973
Crown Court Frank Page, Officer Axton, Det. Sgt. Atrass 1972
The Adventurer John Campbell 1972
The Protectors Slade 1972
Innocent Bystanders Asimov 1972
Justice David McGuire 1971
Been Down So Long It Looks Like Up to Me Sergeant Woody 1971
The Guardians Tom Weston 1971
Play for Today Harry, Terry 1970
The Last Escape Sgt. Henry McBee 1970
Paul Temple Harry Hughes 1969
My Partner the Ghost Jackson 1969
Before Winter Comes Sergeant Woody 1969
Star! Jack Roper 1968
The Expert Det. Chief Supt. Mowbray 1968
The First Lady Bill Kemp 1968
Virgin of the Secret Service Omar Hassin 1968
Man in a Suitcase Ciro 1967
Haunted Langley 1967
The Witches Dowsett 1966
The Baron Bishop, Inspector Summers 1966
Softly Softly Jerry Owen, Michael Madden 1966
Dead Man's Chest Det. Insp. Briggs 1965
BBC Play of the Month Dawker 1965
Thirty-Minute Theatre Macallus, Ross, Sibley, Ted 1965
Public Eye Alan Biddersloe, Det. Sgt. Leith, Yorky Thorpe 1965
Redcap Insp. Paish, Staff Sergeant 1964
The Wednesday Play George, Twigg 1964
Theatre 625 Josiah Braithwaite 1964
The Three Lives of Thomasina Townsman 1963
Doctor Who Brock 1963
The Saint Cable, Sergio 1962
The Pirates of Blood River Lance 1962
The Valiant Sergeant 1962
No Hiding Place Douglas Robertson 1959
The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre Det. Insp. Briggs 1959
Armchair Theatre Sullivan 1956
Dixon of Dock Green Bailey, Ted Foster 1955
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙