John Garfield

Actor · Producer
51
John Garfield was an American actor who played brooding, rebellious, working-class characters. He grew up in poverty in New York City. In the early 1930s, he became a member of the Group Theater. In 1937, he moved to Hollywood, eventually becoming one of Warner Bros.' stars. Called to testify before the U.S. Congressional House Committee on Un-American... read more

John Garfield was an American actor who played brooding, rebellious, working-class characters. He grew up in poverty in New York City. In the early 1930s, he became a member of the Group Theater. In 1937, he moved to Hollywood, eventually becoming one of Warner Bros.' stars. Called to testify before the U.S. Congressional House Committee on Un-American Activities (HUAC), he denied communist affiliation and refused to "name names", effectively ending his film career. Some have alleged that the stress of this persecution led to his premature death at 39 from a heart attack. Garfield is acknowledged as a predecessor of such Method actors as Marlon Brando, Montgomery Clift, and James Dean.

Birth Name

Jacob Julius Garfinkle

Born

Tuesday, 04 March 1913

Died

Wednesday, 21 May 1952

Actor Filmography

Cinema's Exiles: From Hitler to Hollywood Himself (archive footage) 2009
Warner at War (archive footage) 2008
Hollywood contra Franco Himself (archive footage) 2008
Imaginary Witness: Hollywood and the Holocaust (archive footage) 2004
The John Garfield Story Himself (archive footage) 2003
John Garfield 2002
Hollywood Remembers (archive footage) 2000
Hollywoodism: Jews, Movies and the American Dream Himself (archive footage) 1998
E! Mysteries & Scandals Himself (archive footage) 1998
The Silver Screen: Color Me Lavender Himself (archive footage) 1997
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Cinema's Exiles: From Hitler to Hollywood Himself (archive footage) 2009
Warner at War (archive footage) 2008
Hollywood contra Franco Himself (archive footage) 2008
Imaginary Witness: Hollywood and the Holocaust (archive footage) 2004
The John Garfield Story Himself (archive footage) 2003
John Garfield 2002
Hollywood Remembers (archive footage) 2000
Hollywoodism: Jews, Movies and the American Dream Himself (archive footage) 1998
E! Mysteries & Scandals Himself (archive footage) 1998
The Silver Screen: Color Me Lavender Himself (archive footage) 1997
Northern Exposure Paul Boray 1990
American Masters Joe Bonaparte (archive footage) 1986
Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage Himself (archive footage) 1983
Happy Days (archive footage), Himself 1970
Hollywood and the Stars Tommy Gordon (clip from Castle on the Hudson (1940)) (archive footage) 1963
He Ran All The Way Nick Robey 1951
The Breaking Point Harry Morgan 1950
Under My Skin Dan Butler 1950
Cavalcade of Stars Himself - Guest Actor 1949
We Were Strangers Tony Fenner 1949
Jigsaw Loafer with Newspaper 1949
Force of Evil Joe Morse 1949
Jazz Concert Himself 1949
Anni difficili Narrator 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself 1948
We, the People Himself - Actor 1948
Daisy Kenyon Himself - Cameo appearance 1947
Gentleman's Agreement Dave Goldman 1947
Body And Soul Charley Davis 1947
Humoresque Paul Boray 1947
Nobody Lives Forever Nick Blake 1946
The Postman Always Rings Twice Frank Chambers 1946
Pride Of The Marines Al Schmid 1945
Hollywood Canteen John Garfield 1944
Between Two Worlds Tom Prior 1944
Destination Tokyo Wolf 1943
Thank Your Lucky Stars John Garfield 1943
The Fallen Sparrow John 'Kit' McKittrick 1943
Show-Business at War Himself 1943
Air Force Aerial Gunner Joe Winocki 1943
Tortilla Flat Danny 1942
Breakdowns of 1942 Himself (uncredited) 1942
Dangerously They Live Dr. Michael Lewis 1941
Breakdowns of 1941 Himself (archive footage) (uncredited) 1941
Out of the Fog Harold Goff 1941
The Sea Wolf George Leach 1941
East of the River Joseph Enrico 'Joe' Lorenzo 1940
Flowing Gold Johnny Blake 1940
Saturday's Children Rims Rosson 1940
Castle On The Hudson Tommy Gordon 1940
Four Wives Mickey Borden (archive footage) 1939
Dust Be My Destiny Joe Bell 1939
Daughters Courageous Gabriel Lopez 1939
Juarez Porfirio Diaz 1939
Blackwell's Island Tim Haydon 1939
They Made Me a Criminal Johnnie 1939
Swingtime in the Movies John Garfield 1938
Four Daughters Mickey Borden 1938

Producer Filmography

1948 Oscar Best Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1939 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
  • 1
1 - 2 of 2 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙