John Glover

Actor · Editor
IVA Star Rating : 74
John Soursby Glover Jr. is an American actor, known for a range of villainous roles in films and television, including Lionel Luthor on the Superman-inspired television series Smallville. In 1993, he co-starred in the dark comedy Ed and His Dead Mother with Steve Buscemi and Ned Beatty.

John Soursby Glover Jr. is an American actor, known for a range of villainous roles in films and television, including Lionel Luthor on the Superman-inspired television series Smallville. In 1993, he co-starred in the dark comedy Ed and His Dead Mother with Steve Buscemi and Ned Beatty.

Birth Name

John Soursby Glover Junior

Born

Monday, 07 August 1944

Actor Filmography

Evil Byron Duke 2019
Tales of the City Bill Schwartz 2019
Shazam! Sivana's Father / Mr. Sivana 2019
Every Act Of Life Himself 2018
The Lost Wife of Robert Durst Seymour Durst 2017
The Good Fight Jared Andrews 2017
We Go On Dr. Ellison 2017
You Bury Your Own Detective Gillespie 2015
Agent Carter SSR Informant 2015
Reality Zog 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Evil Byron Duke 2019
Tales of the City Bill Schwartz 2019
Shazam! Sivana's Father / Mr. Sivana 2019
Every Act Of Life Himself 2018
The Lost Wife of Robert Durst Seymour Durst 2017
The Good Fight Jared Andrews 2017
We Go On Dr. Ellison 2017
You Bury Your Own Detective Gillespie 2015
Agent Carter SSR Informant 2015
Reality Zog 2014
The Blacklist Dr. Bruce Sanders 2013
Sanitarium Gustav (segment "Figuratively Speaking") 2013
Sweet Talk Count 2013
The Broadway.com Show Himself 2013
Perception The Devil 2012
TRON: Uprising Dyson 2012
The Good Wife Jared Andrews 2009
Smallville: Vengeance Chronicles Lionel Luthor 2007
Payback: Straight Up Phil (archive footage) 2007
Heroes Samson Gray 2006
Brothers & Sisters Henry Mittner 2006
Shadows of the Bat: The Cinematic Saga of the Dark Knight - The Road to Gotham City Himself 2005
The Civilization Of Maxwell Bright Ogden 2005
Numb3rs Simon Kraft 2005
Medium Carson Churchill 2005
Law & Order: Criminal Intent Dr. Declan Gage 2001
On Edge Yuri Moskivin 2001
Smallville Lionel Luthor, Lionel Luthor / Darkseid 2001
The Body Jesus Christ Street Actor 2001
Snoops Gary Hyndman 1999
Get Real Fate 1999
Macbeth in Manhattan Richard / Director 1999
Payback Phil 1999
The Tempest Anthony Prosper 1998
Brimstone The Devil, The Devil / Angel 1998
Haunted History Himself / Narrator, Himself 1998
Dead Broke Sam 1998
Dead by Midnight Dr. Armond Drake / Ben Hamill 1997
Medusa's Child Rogers Henry 1997
The New Batman Adventures The Riddler / Edward Nygma 1997
Batman & Robin Dr. Jason Woodrue 1997
Love! Valour! Compassion! John Jeckyll, James Jeckyll 1997
Dead Man's Gun Jack Fleetwood (segment "Fool's Gold") 1997
Theater Talk Self 1996
Superman: The Animated Series The Riddler / Edward Nygma 1996
Arli$$ Bobby Salmon 1996
Remember WENN Adrian Carr 1996
Caroline in the City Hilton Traynor 1995
Automatic Goddard Marx 1995
In the Mouth of Madness Saperstein 1995
Night Of The Running Man Derek Mills 1995
Chicago Hope Max Demming 1994
Assault at West Point: The Court-Martial of Johnson Whittaker Maj. Asa Bird Gardiner 1994
Frasier Ned Miller 1993
Animaniacs Rasputin 1993
South Beach Roberts 1993
Ed And His Dead Mother A.J. Pattle 1993
Homicide: Life on the Street Nelson Broyles 1993
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Verad 1993
Batman: The Animated Series The Riddler / Edward Nygma, Riddler / Edward Nygma 1992
Drug Wars: The Cocaine Cartel Loco Garrison 1992
The Chuck Woolery Show Himself 1991
The Legend of Prince Valiant King Edward 1991
Dead On The Money Russell Blake 1991
Dinosaurs Babysitter, Lucius, Prosecutor 1991
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? Billy 1991
A Season of Giants Leonardo DaVinci 1990
American Dreamer Bill 1990
El Diablo The Preacher 1990
RoboCop 2 Magnavolt Salesman 1990
Gremlins 2: The New Batch Daniel Clamp 1990
Meet the Hollowheads Henry Hollowhead 1989
Tales from the Crypt Undertaker 1989
The Pat Sajak Show Himself 1989
Twist of Fate Max Brodsky 1989
Scrooged Brice Cummings 1988
The Chocolate War Brother Leon 1988
David Charles Rothenberg 1988
Rocket Gibraltar Rolo Rockwell 1988
Hot Paint Algernon 1988
Masquerade Tony Gateworth 1988
Moving Target Dobbins 1988
The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd Mike Sayles 1987
Nutcracker: Money, Madness & Murder Richard Behrens 1987
Willy/Milly Fred Niceman 1986
52 Pick-Up Alan Raimy 1986
L.A. Law Dr. Paul Kohler 1986
Apology Philip 1986
A Killing Affair Sheb Sheppard 1986
White Nights Wynn Scott 1985
The Twilight Zone Alien Ambassador 1985
Lime Street Mr. Balzar 1985
The Ray Bradbury Theater Walter Grip 1985
An Early Frost Victor DiMato 1985
Murder, She Wrote Andrew Durbin, Franz Mueller 1984
Miami Vice Steve Duddy 1984
George Washington Charles Lee 1984
The Evil That Men Do Briggs 1984
Kennedy William Walton 1983
The Hitchhiker Miles Duchet 1983
Rage of Angels Jackson 1983
A Little Sex Walter 1982
American Playhouse Ross Halley 1981
The Incredible Shrinking Woman Tom Keller 1981
Melvin And Howard Freese - Attorney #2 1980
The Mountain Men Nathan Wyeth 1980
The American Success Company Ernst 1980
Last Embrace Richard Peabody 1979
Somebody Killed Her Husband Herbert Little 1978
Julia Sammy 1977
Annie Hall Actor Boy Friend 1977
The Andros Targets Wiggs 1977
Working in the Theatre Self 1976
Kojak Billy Jo 1973
Shamus Johnnie 1973
ABC Afterschool Specials Mr. Stewart 1972
1994 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
1993 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1991 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1987 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1986 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
  • 1
1 - 5 of 5 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙