John Shrapnel

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 69
John Shrapnel was an English actor, known mainly for his stage work with the RSC and National Theatre in the UK, and for his many television appearances.

John Shrapnel was an English actor, known mainly for his stage work with the RSC and National Theatre in the UK, and for his many television appearances.

Birth Name

John Morley Shrapnel

Born

Monday, 27 April 1942

Died

Friday, 14 February 2020

Actor Filmography

King Charles III Archbishop of Canterbury 2017
Branagh Theatre Live: The Winter's Tale Camillo 2015
Hamlet Claudius / Ghost 2015
OXI, an Act of Resistance Creon 2014
Macbeth Old Man 2013
The Secrets of the Dead Sea Scrolls Narrator 2013
The Awakening Reverend Hugh Purslow 2011
Phèdre Théramène 2009
Merlin The Sarrum 2008
The Duchess General Grey 2008
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

King Charles III Archbishop of Canterbury 2017
Branagh Theatre Live: The Winter's Tale Camillo 2015
Hamlet Claudius / Ghost 2015
OXI, an Act of Resistance Creon 2014
Macbeth Old Man 2013
The Secrets of the Dead Sea Scrolls Narrator 2013
The Awakening Reverend Hugh Purslow 2011
Phèdre Théramène 2009
Merlin The Sarrum 2008
The Duchess General Grey 2008
Mirrors Lorenzo Sapelli 2008
Chemical Wedding Crowley 2008
Apparitions Cardinal Bukovak 2008
The Palace PM Edward Shaw 2008
Elizabeth: The Golden Age Lord Howard 2007
Sparkle Bernie 2007
Ancient Rome: The Rise and Fall of an Empire Pompey 2006
Alien Autopsy Michael Kuhn 2006
Shadow of the Sword Archbishop 2005
Troy Nestor 2004
I Am Not an Animal Narrator 2004
New Tricks DAC John Felsham 2003
The Last Detective Billy Palmer 2003
Foyle's War Raymond Brooks 2002
K-19: The Widowmaker Admiral Bratyeev 2002
Claim Lex Vandenberg 2002
Whistle Paul 2002
Alone Hannah 2002
Empires: Egypt's Golden Empire (voice) 2001
The Inspector Lynley Mysteries Sergeant Mike McCaffrey 2001
The Body Moshe Cohen 2001
Waking the Dead John Christie 2000
Gladiator Gaius 2000
The 10th Kingdom Governor of Prison 2000
Mary, Mother Of Jesus Simon 1999
Notting Hill PR Chief 1999
Horatio Hornblower: The Wrong War General Charette 1999
Invasion: Earth Air Marshal Bentley 1998
Jonathan Creek Prof. Lance Graumann 1997
Midsomer Murders Leo Clarke, Max Jennings 1997
101 Dalmatians Skinner 1996
Bodyguards Commander Alan MacIntyre 1996
Coogan's Run Douglas Crown 1995
Kavanagh QC Mr. Justice Griffin 1995
England, My England Samuel Pepys 1995
Fatherland General Globus 1994
Wycliffe Dr. Sam Malvern 1994
Shakespeare: The Animated Tales Claudius 1992
Between the Lines Deputy Assistant Commissioner Dunning 1992
G.B.H. Dr Jacobs 1991
Young Catherine Archimandrite Todorsky 1991
The Tragedy of Flight 103: The Inside Story BKA Police Chief 1990
Centrepoint Claud Wareing 1990
Blackeyes Detective Blake 1989
About Face Donald 1989
How To Get Ahead In Advertising Psychiatrist 1989
Testimony Andre Zhdanov 1988
Biography Narrator 1987
Personal Services Lionel 1987
Inspector Morse Dr. Julian Storrs 1987
Screen Two George Sims, Heiger, Rev. Charles Tucker Eland 1985
Sorrell and Son Thomas Roland 1984
Mr. Palfrey of Westminster Adrian Vyner 1984
Natural World Self - Narrator (voice), Himself - Narrator (voice) 1983
Wagner Semper 1981
The Woman in White Sir Percival Glyde 1982
Edward & Mrs. Simpson Major Alexander Hardinge 1978
Armchair Thriller Vincent Craig 1978
Space: 1999 Capt. Jack Tanner 1975
Hennessy Tipaldi 1975
Crown Court 1972
Pope Joan Father James 1972
Nicholas And Alexandra Petya 1971
Justice Roger Anderson 1971
Elizabeth R Earl of Sussex 1971
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Wally Zuckerman 1969
BBC Play of the Month Duke of Cornwall, Viktor Myshlaevsky 1965
Horizon Himself - Narrator (voice), Cyril Burt 1964
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙