John Sturges

Director · Producer · Editor
IVA Star Rating : 56
John Eliot Sturges was an American film director. His movies include Bad Day at Black Rock (1955), Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957), The Magnificent Seven (1960), The Great Escape (1963), and Ice Station Zebra (1968). In 2013, The Magnificent Seven was selected for preservation in the United States National Film Registry by the Library of Congress... read more

John Eliot Sturges was an American film director. His movies include Bad Day at Black Rock (1955), Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957), The Magnificent Seven (1960), The Great Escape (1963), and Ice Station Zebra (1968). In 2013, The Magnificent Seven was selected for preservation in the United States National Film Registry by the Library of Congress as being "culturally, historically, or aesthetically significant". He was not related to director Preston Sturges.

Birth Name

John Elliott Sturges

Born

Monday, 03 January 1910

Died

Tuesday, 18 August 1992

Actor Filmography

Steve McQueen: The Lost Movie Himself (Archival Footage) / Self 2021
Steve McQueen: The Man & Le Mans Self / Himself (Archival Footage) 2015
I Am Steve McQueen Self 2014
The Spencer Tracy Legacy: A Tribute by Katharine Hepburn Himself / Self 1986
(see additional filmography)
1956 Oscar Best Director Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙