John Welsh

Actor · Producer · Editor
58
John Welsh was an Irish actor.

John Welsh was an Irish actor.

Birth Name

John James Walsh

Born

Saturday, 07 November 1914

Died

Sunday, 21 April 1985

Actor Filmography

Playing with Dolls the Landlord 2015
Alien Showdown: The Day the Old West Stood Still Professor Kelly 2013
Sisters Mr. Casey 1991
Equal Justice Ed Bercik 1990
Life Goes On Eddie 1989
Saved by the Bell Mr. Richter 1989
One of the Boys Reverend 1989
Married... with Children Tony 1987
Perfect Strangers Dr. Shore 1986
The Deadly Recruits Mr. Dingle 1986
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Playing with Dolls the Landlord 2015
Alien Showdown: The Day the Old West Stood Still Professor Kelly 2013
Sisters Mr. Casey 1991
Equal Justice Ed Bercik 1990
Life Goes On Eddie 1989
Saved by the Bell Mr. Richter 1989
One of the Boys Reverend 1989
Married... with Children Tony 1987
Perfect Strangers Dr. Shore 1986
The Deadly Recruits Mr. Dingle 1986
Murder: By Reason of Insanity Salesman 1985
It Came Upon the Midnight Clear Jogger 1984
Who's the Boss? Mr. Perkins 1984
Down to Earth Skippy Skipmeister 1984
Night Court Dr. Friedman, Doctor 1984
Krull Seer 1983
The Citadel Sir Robert Abbey 1983
My Favorite Year Featured Player 1982
Remington Steele A.J. Drury 1982
Hotel Director 1982
Let There Be Love Father 1982
Gimme a Break! Man 1981
Brideshead Revisited Barber 1981
Cagney & Lacey Dr. Roberts 1981
From a Far Country Priest 1981
To Serve Them All My Days Cordwainer 1980
Flo Photographer 1980
Knots Landing Ed Winters 1979
Archie Bunker's Place Jim Spencer 1979
The Facts of Life Mr. Morehead 1979
Americathon Ben 1979
The Brontë Sisters 1979
13 Queens Boulevard Lance 1979
The Thirty Nine Steps Lord Belthane 1979
Thomas and Sarah Mr. Chater 1979
The Norseman Norseman 1978
Maneaters Are Loose! George Leppard 1978
Husbands, Wives & Lovers Desk Sergeant 1978
Grayeagle Lum Stroud 1977
Van Dyke and Company Himself 1976
The Duchess of Duke Street Merriman 1976
Alice Edgar, Man #4 1976
What's Happening!! Earl 'Big Earl' Barnett 1976
When the Boat Comes In Lord Calderbeck 1976
Rumpole of the Bailey C.H. Wystan 1975
Edward the King Duke of Wellington 1975
Fall of Eagles Archbishop 1974
Napoleon and Love Corvisart 1974
If There Weren't Any Blacks You'd Have to Invent Them The Judge 1974
Wessex Tales Dairyman 1973
The Pied Piper Chancellor 1972
Crown Court 1972
The Adventures of Black Beauty Woolgar 1972
Country Matters Fergus McDowall 1972
The Frighteners Cartwright 1972
The Brothers Mr. Cassell 1972
The Moonstone Sergeant Cuff 1972
The Shadow of the Tower Sir John Kendal 1972
Justice Alastair Coates, Presiding Judge 1971
Bless This House Magistrate 1971
Play for Today Committee chairman, Evelyn Harrington, Philip Hucknell, Pops 1970
The Man Who Haunted Himself Sir Charles Freeman 1970
Cromwell Bishop Juxon 1970
Codename Mallory 1970
On Trial Defence Lawyer 1970
Catweazle Colonel Dickenson 1970
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Doctor Hewitson, Johnny, Judge Millhouse 1969
Subterfuge Heiner 1968
Journey to the Unknown Bart Brereton 1968
Oh Brother! Father McAvoy 1968
Attack on the Iron Coast Admiral of the Fleet Lord William Cansley 1968
Virgin of the Secret Service Dermot O'Rourke 1968
City '68 Alderman Laycock, Rupert Laycock 1967
Vanity Fair Sir Pitt Crawley, Sir Pitt Crawley (voice) 1967
The Forsyte Saga James Forsyte 1967
Rasputin: The Mad Monk The Abbot 1966
Mystery and Imagination Austin Ruthyn 1966
Softly Softly Asst. Chief Constable William Calderwood, Rees, Bell, Chief Supt. Dunkerley, Controller, Divisional Officer Firley, Henry Ray, Irons, Sanders, Shepherd, Wallace, William Calderwood 1966
BBC Play of the Month Mr. Balance 1965
Public Eye Cobden Felcourt 1965
Redcap C.O. 1964
Secret Agent British First Secretary Forbes, Emmerson, John Rhodes, Ross 1964
Theatre 625 Hugo 1964
Nightmare Doctor 1964
The Playboy of the Western World Philly Cullen 1962
Young and Willing Publican 1962
The Quare Fellow Carroll 1962
Fog for a Killer Governor 1962
Walk in the Shadow Marshall 1962
Lisa Agriculture Officer 1962
Go to Blazes Chief Fire Officer 1962
Sir Francis Drake Governor Walters 1961
Johnny Nobody Judge 1961
Francis Of Assisi Canon Cattanei 1961
The Mark First Plain Clothes Officer 1961
Konga Commissioner Garland 1961
Circle of Deception Maj. Taylor 1960
Here's Harry 1960
The Trials of Oscar Wilde Cafe Royal Manager 1960
Beyond the Curtain Turner 1960
Snowball Ted Wylie 1960
Make Mine a Double Squadron Leader Grant 1959
Portrait of a Sinner Dr. Thompson 1959
No Hiding Place Rees-Jones 1959
Bobbikins Admiral 1959
Operation Bullshine Brigadier 1959
The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre Assistant Commissioner 1959
Behind The Mask Colonel Langley 1958
The Safecracker Inspector Owing 1958
Next to No Time Steve, Bar Steward 1958
The Revenge of Frankenstein Bergman 1958
Indiscreet Passport Official 1958
Dunkirk Staff Colonel 1958
Lucky Jim The Principal (as John Welch) 1957
The Long Haul Doctor 1957
The Gay Cavalier Blackwell 1957
Brothers in Law Mr. Justice Fanshawe 1957
The Counterfeit Plan Police Inspector Grant 1957
Armchair Theatre Laurence Manfred 1956
The Third Key House Agent at Shepperton 1956
Tears for Simon Police Scientist 1956
The Deadliest Sin Father Neil 1955
The Warriors Gurd 1955
Women Without Men Chaplain 1955
The Divided Heart Chief Marshall 1954
Diplomatic Passport US Embassy Official 1954
An Inspector Calls Shop Walker 1954
Uncle Willie's Bicycle Shop Uncle James 1953
Rheingold Theatre George Greaves, Mr. Tennant 1953

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙