John Woo

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 64
John Woo Yu-Sen SBS is a Hong Kong film director, producer and screenwriter. He is considered a major influence on the action genre, known for his highly chaotic action sequences, stylized imagery, Mexican standoffs, frequent use of slow motion and allusions to neo-noir, wuxia and Western cinema.

John Woo Yu-Sen SBS is a Hong Kong film director, producer and screenwriter. He is considered a major influence on the action genre, known for his highly chaotic action sequences, stylized imagery, Mexican standoffs, frequent use of slow motion and allusions to neo-noir, wuxia and Western cinema.

Birth Name

Yusen Wu

Born

Sunday, 22 September 1946

Actor Filmography

Ken San Himself 2016
Film Lab Presents Himself 2014
Beginning of the Great Revival Lin Sen 2011
Kurosawa's Way Himself 2011
A Moment in Time Himself 2010
The Founding of a Republic Liu Wenhui 2009
How Bruce Lee Changed The World Himself 2009
Hollywood's Best Film Directors 2009
The Rotten Tomatoes Show Himself - Director 2009
Secret's Out Himself - Guest 2006
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Ken San Himself 2016
Film Lab Presents Himself 2014
Beginning of the Great Revival Lin Sen 2011
Kurosawa's Way Himself 2011
A Moment in Time Himself 2010
The Founding of a Republic Liu Wenhui 2009
How Bruce Lee Changed The World Himself 2009
Hollywood's Best Film Directors 2009
The Rotten Tomatoes Show Himself - Director 2009
Secret's Out Himself - Guest 2006
At the Movies Himself 2004
Cinema Hong Kong: Wu Xia Himself 2003
Chop Socky: Cinema Hong Kong Himself 2003
Jackie Chan: Fast, Funny and Furious Himself (archive footage) 2002
The Art of Action: Martial Arts in Motion Picture Himself - Interviewee 2002
World Film Report Himself 2002
Mission: Improbable Himself 2000
Jackie Chan: My Story Himself 1998
Task Force Police Chief 1997
Cinema of Vengeance Himself (uncredited) 1994
HBO First Look Himself 1992
Hard Boiled Mr. Woo 1992
The Twin Dragons Priest (as John Wu) 1992
The Banquet Man on Stairs 1991
Once a Thief Mr. Cheung (as Wu Fung) 1991
Yong chuang tian xia Kwong 1990
Bullet in the Head Policeman 1990
Starry is the Night Father Fan 1988
Heng cai san qian wan Ling's Husband 1987
A Better Tomorrow Inspector Wu 1986
American Masters Self (archive footage) 1986
Ba cai Lin Ya Zhen John Wu 1982
Qian zuo guai [cameo] 1980
Da sha xing yu xiao mei tou Miss Chen's father 1978
The Hand of Death Scholar Cheng 1976
The Young Dragons Message deliverer 1974
Man zhou ren 1973
Sijie Young Artist 1968
Accidentaly Young Man 1968

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙