John Wray

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 61
John Wray was an American character actor of stage and screen.

John Wray was an American character actor of stage and screen.

Birth Name

John Griffith Malloy

Born

Sunday, 13 February 1887

Died

Friday, 05 April 1940

Actor Filmography

The Doctor Takes a Wife Joe - Farmer 1940
Outside the Three-Mile Limit Ship's Captain 1940
The Man from Dakota Mr. Carpenter 1940
Swiss Family Robinson Ramsey 1940
Know Your Money Bowers, the Printer / Bowers the Printer 1940
Gone with the Wind Prison Gang Overseer 1940
Remember the Night Hank 1940
The Amazing Mr. Williams Stanley 1939
The Cat and the Canary Hendricks / Hendricks, guard 1939
Blackmail Diggs / Convict Diggs 1939
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Doctor Takes a Wife Joe - Farmer 1940
Outside the Three-Mile Limit Ship's Captain 1940
The Man from Dakota Mr. Carpenter 1940
Swiss Family Robinson Ramsey 1940
Know Your Money Bowers, the Printer / Bowers the Printer 1940
Gone with the Wind Prison Gang Overseer 1940
Remember the Night Hank 1940
The Amazing Mr. Williams Stanley 1939
The Cat and the Canary Hendricks / Hendricks, guard 1939
Blackmail Diggs / Convict Diggs 1939
Golden Boy Chocolate Drop's Manager 1939
Smuggled Cargo Chris Hays 1939
Each Dawn I Die Pete Kassock 1939
Almost a Gentleman 'Crack' Williams 1939
Risky Business Silas 1939
Pacific Liner Metcalfe 1939
A Man to Remember Tom Johnson 1938
Crime Takes a Holiday Howell 1938
Boys Town Weasel 1938
Spawn of the North Dr. Sparks 1938
10th Ave Kid Joe Turner 1938
Reformatory Guard 1938
Professor Beware Head Lawyer 1938
Gangs of New York Maddock 1938
Making the Headlines Herbert Sandford 1938
What Price Safety! J. Z. Wray 1938
The Black Doll Walling 1938
The Women Men Marry Brother Nameless 1937
On Such a Night Guard Rumann 1937
The Devil Is Driving Joe Peters 1937
Circus Girl Roebling 1937
You Only Live Once Warden Wheeler 1937
We Who Are About to Die Jerry Daley 1937
A Man Betrayed Sparks 1936
Valiant Is the Word for Carrie George Darnley 1936
The President's Mystery Shane 1936
The Devil Is a Sissy Priest 1936
Sworn Enemy Lang / Lang, a Gangster 1936
A Son Comes Home Gas Station Owner 1936
Poor Little Rich Girl Flagin 1936
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town Farmer 1936
Frisco Kid The Weasel 1935
Bad Boy Fred Larkin 1935
Ladies Love Danger Lieutenant Roberts 1935
Atlantic Adventure Mitts Coster 1935
Men Without Names Sam 'Red' Hammond / Sam Hammond 1935
Stranded Mike Gibbons 1935
The Great Hotel Murder Feets Moore 1935
The Whole Town's Talking Henchman Harry 1935
I Am a Thief Antonio Porricci / Antonio Poricci 1934
I'll Fix It Fletcher 1934
The Captain Hates the Sea Mr. Jeddock 1934
The Cat's-Paw Man on Street 1934
The Defense Rests Michael Cooney 1934
Fifteen Wives Jason Getty 1934
Green Eyes Inspector Crofton 1934
Most Precious Thing in Life Carter 1934
The Crosby Case Willie McGuire 1934
Bombay Mail Giovanni Martini 1934
The Big Shakedown Higgins 1934
Lone Cowboy Bill O'Neal 1933
After Tonight Mitika, the Gypsy Contact / Mitika--the Gypsy Contact 1933
The Death Kiss Detective Lieut. Sheehan 1933
The Match King Foreman of Janitors 1932
Central Park Robert Smiley 1932
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang Nordine 1932
Doctor X Dr. Haines 1932
Miss Pinkerton Hugo 1932
The Rich Are Always with Us Clark Davis 1932
The Miracle Man The Frog 1932
The Mouthpiece Mr. Barton 1932
High Pressure Jimmy Moore 1932
The Woman from Monte Carlo Cmdr. Brambourg 1932
Safe in Hell Egan / Eagan 1931
Silence Harry Silvers 1931
Quick Millions Kenneth Stone 1931
Czar of Broadway Morton Bradstreet 1930
All Quiet on the Western Front Himmelstoss 1930
New York Nights Joe Prividi 1929

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙