Jôji Yanami

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 55
Jōji Yanami is a Japanese voice actor and narrator who is affiliated with Aoni Production. Some of his major voice roles are in the Dragon Ball anime series where he narrates and voices Dr. Briefs, Kaiō-sama, and Bobbidi. Other major roles include Dr. Isaac Gilmore in Cyborg 009; Gennai in Digimon; Ittan Momen in GeGeGe no Kitarō; Dr. read more

Jōji Yanami is a Japanese voice actor and narrator who is affiliated with Aoni Production. Some of his major voice roles are in the Dragon Ball anime series where he narrates and voices Dr. Briefs, Kaiō-sama, and Bobbidi. Other major roles include Dr. Isaac Gilmore in Cyborg 009; Gennai in Digimon; Ittan Momen in GeGeGe no Kitarō; Dr. Yumi in Mazinger Z; and numerous characters in the Time Bokan series.

Birth Name

Shigemitsu Shirato

Born

Sunday, 30 August 1931

Actor Filmography

Dragon Ball Super Kaiô / Narration (voice), Narration (voice), Kaiô (voice), Kaiô / Narration 2015
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods Kaiô 2013
InuYasha: The Final Act Tôtôsai (voice) 2009
Dragon Ball Z Kai Narration, Narrator (voice), Narration (voice), Narration / Kaiô, Narration / Burîfu hakase, Narration / Koku-O, Narration / Kaiô / Burîfu hakase, Narration (japanese) 2009
Dragon Ball: Hey! Son Goku and Friends Return!! Narration / North Kaiô 2008
D.Gray-man Krory's Grandfather (voice) 2006
One Piece: Baron Omatsuri and the Secret Island Kerodake (voice) 2005
InuYasha the Movie 3: Swords of an Honorable Ruler Totosai 2003
Mazinkaiser vs Great Darkness General Professor Yumi (voice) 2003
Mazinkaiser Professor Yumi 2001
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Dragon Ball Super Kaiô / Narration (voice), Narration (voice), Kaiô (voice), Kaiô / Narration 2015
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods Kaiô 2013
InuYasha: The Final Act Tôtôsai (voice) 2009
Dragon Ball Z Kai Narration, Narrator (voice), Narration (voice), Narration / Kaiô, Narration / Burîfu hakase, Narration / Koku-O, Narration / Kaiô / Burîfu hakase, Narration (japanese) 2009
Dragon Ball: Hey! Son Goku and Friends Return!! Narration / North Kaiô 2008
D.Gray-man Krory's Grandfather (voice) 2006
One Piece: Baron Omatsuri and the Secret Island Kerodake (voice) 2005
InuYasha the Movie 3: Swords of an Honorable Ruler Totosai 2003
Mazinkaiser vs Great Darkness General Professor Yumi (voice) 2003
Mazinkaiser Professor Yumi 2001
Digimon Tamers Xuanwumon (voice) 2001
Doraemon: Nobita and the Winged Braves Prime minister Ohtaka 2001
Inuyasha Tōtōsai, Totosai (voice) 2000
Digimon Adventure Gennai (voice) 1999
Dragon Ball GT: A Hero's Legacy Narration (voice) 1997
Dragon Ball: The Path to Power Narrator (voice) 1996
Dragon Ball GT Narrator, Narration (voice), Narrator (voice), Narration 1996
Catnapped! The Movie Hoi-Hoi 1995
Lupin III: Farewell to Nostradamus Phillip (voice) 1995
Dragon Ball Z: Fusion Reborn Narration (voice) 1995
Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture Jubei Yanami 1994
Dragon Ball Z: Bio-Broly 1994
Dragon Ball Z: Broly - Second Coming Narration (voice) 1994
Taimu bokan ôdô fukko Boyakkii / Dasainen / Domoke-Yakovitch / Glocky / Kokematsu / Kosuinen (voices) 1993
Dragon Ball Z: Bojack Unbound Narration (voice) 1993
Ghost Sweeper Mikami Old Man 1993
Dragon Ball Z: Broly - The Legendary Super Saiyan Narration (voice) 1993
Dragon Ball Z: The History of Trunks Narration (voice) 1993
The Irresponsible Captain Tylor Dr. Kitaguchi 1993
Dragon Ball Z: Gather Together! Goku's World Kaio-sama (voice) 1992
Bastard!! King of Meta-Rikana 1992
Dragon Ball Z: Super Android 13 Narrator (voice) 1992
Dragon Ball Z: The Return of Cooler Narration (voice) 1992
Alice Doctor (voice) 1991
Dragon Ball Z: Cooler's Revenge Narration (voice) 1991
Dragon Ball Z: Lord Slug Narrator (voice) 1991
Dragon Ball Z: Bardock - The Father of Goku Narrator / Planthorr (voice) / Planthorr 1990
Dragon Ball Z: Tree of Might Kaiô-sama (voice) 1990
Dragon Ball Z: The World's Strongest Narrator (voice) 1990
Dragon Ball Z: Dead Zone Narrator (voice) 1989
Dragon Ball Z Dr. Briefs, Narration (voice), Narration 1989
Dragon Ball: Mystical Adventure Narrator (voice) 1988
Dominion Tank Police Buaku (voice) 1988
Grimm Masterpiece Theatre (voice), Dog (voice) 1987
Neo Tokyo (segment "Kôji chûshi meirei") (voice) 1987
Dragon Ball: Sleeping Princess in Devil's Castle Narrator (voice) 1987
Dragon Ball: Curse of the Blood Rubies Narrator (voice) 1986
Saint Seiya Chôrô (voice) 1986
Super Mario Brothers: Great Mission to Rescue Princess Peach Priest (voice) 1986
Maris the Chojo Murphy (voice) 1986
Fist of the North Star Galf (voice) 1986
Dragon Ball Narrator, Narrator (voice), Narration (voice) 1986
Maple Town Clark Ryan (voice) 1986
Fist of the North Star Ellery 1984
Birth Jii (voice) 1984
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind Gikkuri (voice) 1984
Magical Angel Creamy Mami Baribari 1983
The Wizard of Oz Tin Woodman 1982
Monster of Frankenstein Inspector Belbo (voice) 1981
Swan Lake Minister (voice) 1981
The Mouse and His Child (voice) 1977
Lupin the 3rd Doctor (voice), Danchone (voice), Ginesu (voice) 1977
Puss 'N Boots Travels Around the World Mayor 1976
Mazinger Z Professor Gennosuke Yumi 1972
Animal Treasure Island Baron (voice) 1971
Cyborg 009 Dr. Isaac Gilmore (voice) 1966
Ōkami Shōnen Ken Boss (voice) 1963
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙