Jonathan Rhys Meyers

Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 71
Jonathan Rhys Meyers is an Irish actor. He is known for his roles in the films Velvet Goldmine (1998), Bend It Like Beckham (2002), Match Point (2005), Mission: Impossible III (2006) and his television roles as Elvis Presley in the biographical miniseries Elvis (2005), which earned him a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Miniseries or Television... read more

Jonathan Rhys Meyers is an Irish actor. He is known for his roles in the films Velvet Goldmine (1998), Bend It Like Beckham (2002), Match Point (2005), Mission: Impossible III (2006) and his television roles as Elvis Presley in the biographical miniseries Elvis (2005), which earned him a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Miniseries or Television Film, and as King Henry VIII in the historical drama The Tudors (2007–10). He has been the face model for several Hugo Boss fragrances advertising campaigns.

Birth Name

Jonathan Michael Francis O'Keefe

Born

Wednesday, 27 July 1977

Links

Actor Filmography

Hide and Seek Noah Blackwell 2021
American Night John Kaplan 2021
The Survivalist Ben 2021
Yakuza Princess Shiro / Shirô 2021
Edge of the World Sir James Brooke 2021
Awake John Doe 2019
The Aspern Papers Morton Vint 2019
Damascus Cover Hans Hoffmann / Ari Ben-Sion(Hans Hoffmann) / Ari Ben-Sion 2018
The 12th Man Kurt Stage 2017
Holy Lands David 2017
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Hide and Seek Noah Blackwell 2021
American Night John Kaplan 2021
The Survivalist Ben 2021
Yakuza Princess Shiro / Shirô 2021
Edge of the World Sir James Brooke 2021
Awake John Doe 2019
The Aspern Papers Morton Vint 2019
Damascus Cover Hans Hoffmann / Ari Ben-Sion(Hans Hoffmann) / Ari Ben-Sion 2018
The 12th Man Kurt Stage 2017
Holy Lands David 2017
Black Butterfly Jack 2017
The Shadow Effect Reese 2017
London Town Joe Strummer 2016
Roots Tom Lea 2016
Stonewall Trevor 2015
Ladies of London Himself 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self 2014
Another Me John 2013
Dracula Dracula / Alexander Grayson / Vlad Tepes, Alexander Grayson / Dracula / Vlad Tepes 2013
The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones Valentine 2013
Vikings Bishop Heahmund 2013
Belle du Seigneur Solal 2012
Larry King Now Himself - Guest 2012
Albert Nobbs Viscount Yarrell 2011
The Jonathan Ross Show Self - Guest 2011
6 Souls Wesley 2010
From Paris With Love James Reese 2010
Kevin Pollak's Chat Show Self 2009
A Film with Me in It Pierce 2 2008
The Children Of Huang Shi George Hogg 2008
August Rush Louis Connelly 2007
The Tudors Henry VIII of England, King Henry VIII 2007
Mission: Impossible III Declan Gormley 2006
Match Point Chris Wilton 2005
Elvis Elvis Presley 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Himself - Guest 2005
Alexander Cassander 2004
Vanity Fair George Osborne 2004
The Lion In Winter Phillip 2003
The Emperor's Wife Chamberlain 2003
Octane The Father 2003
The Tesseract Sean 2003
I'll Sleep When I'm Dead Davey 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself - Guest 2003
Bend It Like Beckham Joe 2002
The Magnificent Ambersons George Amberson Minafer 2002
Tangled Alan Hammond 2001
Prozac Nation Noah 2001
Happy Now Mark Wraith (as Jonathan Rhys Myers) 2001
Titus Chiron 2000
Gormenghast Steerpike 2000
Ride With The Devil Pitt Mackeson 1999
The Loss of Sexual Innocence Nic, aged 16 1999
B. Monkey Bruno 1998
Velvet Goldmine Brian Slade 1998
The Governess Henry Cavendish 1998
The Tribe Adam 1998
Telling Lies in America Kevin Boyle 1997
The Maker Josh Minnell 1997
The Disappearance of Finbar Finbar Flynn 1996
Killer Tongue Rudolph 1996
Michael Collins Collins' Assassin (as Jonathan Rhys Myers) 1996
A Man Of No Importance First Young Man (as Jonathan Rhys-Myer) 1995
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself - Guest 1993
Inside Edition Himself 1988

Producer Filmography

2009Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
2008Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
2006Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Won
2005EmmyOutstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙