Jonathan Stark

Actor · Writer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 61
Gordon Johnston "Jonathan" Stark is an American television producer, writer, and actor. He created—along with his writing partner, Tracy Newman—the sitcom According to Jim and won an Emmy for his co-writing on "The Puppy Episode" in which Ellen DeGeneres's character Ellen Morgan came out of the closet on Ellen in 1997. read more

Gordon Johnston "Jonathan" Stark is an American television producer, writer, and actor. He created—along with his writing partner, Tracy Newman—the sitcom According to Jim and won an Emmy for his co-writing on "The Puppy Episode" in which Ellen DeGeneres's character Ellen Morgan came out of the closet on Ellen in 1997. As an actor, he is best known for playing the vampire bodyguard and servant Billy Cole in Fright Night (1985), Sergeant Krieger in Project X (1987), and Charlie in House II: The Second Story (1987). Jonathan and his wife Linda have been married since May 17, 1992 and have two children, Gracie and Ruby.

Birth Name

Gordon Johnston Stark

Born

Saturday, 16 February 1952

Actor Filmography

Brand New Old Love Ron 2017
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Billy Cole 2007
The Comeback Angry Driver 2005
VH-1 Where Are They Now? Billy Cole 1999
Svengoolie Self - Guest 1995
Hardball Beefy Guy 1994
Ellen Gus 1994
Bob Willy 1992
Mom and Dad Save the World Lieutenant Destroyer 1992
Career Opportunities Voiceover 1991
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Brand New Old Love Ron 2017
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Billy Cole 2007
The Comeback Angry Driver 2005
VH-1 Where Are They Now? Billy Cole 1999
Svengoolie Self - Guest 1995
Hardball Beefy Guy 1994
Ellen Gus 1994
Bob Willy 1992
Mom and Dad Save the World Lieutenant Destroyer 1992
Career Opportunities Voiceover 1991
The Spirit of '76 Voice Talent 1990
Tales from the Crypt Eddie 1989
On the Television Various 1989
Rain Man (voice) 1988
Bright Lights, Big City Additional Voices (voice) / Additional Voices 1988
House II: The Second Story Charlie 1987
Project X Sgt. Krieger 1987
Prince of Bel Air Brad Griffin 1986
There Were Times, Dear 1985
Fright Night Billy Cole 1985
Moonlighting Undercover Cop 1985
Cheers Wayne 1982
Darkroom Young Man in Bar 1981

Producer Filmography

1997 Emmy Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙