Josef von Sternberg

Director · Writer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 58
Josef von Sternberg was an Austrian-American filmmaker whose career successfully spanned the transition from the silent to the sound era, during which he worked with most of the major Hollywood studios. He is best known for his film collaboration with actress Marlene Dietrich in the 1930s, including the highly regarded Paramount/UFA production, The Blue Angel (1930).

Josef von Sternberg was an Austrian-American filmmaker whose career successfully spanned the transition from the silent to the sound era, during which he worked with most of the major Hollywood studios. He is best known for his film collaboration with actress Marlene Dietrich in the 1930s, including the highly regarded Paramount/UFA production, The Blue Angel (1930).

Birth Name

Jonas Sternberg

Born

Tuesday, 29 May 1894

Died

Monday, 22 December 1969

Actor Filmography

From Caligari to Hitler: German Cinema in the Age of the Masses Self 2015
Duels Self - Director 2014
The Third Reich, in Color Self 1998
Hollywood Self 1980
Arena Himself (archive footage) 1975
The Epic That Never Was Himself - Director / Self - Director 1965
Camera Three Self 1956
Anatahan Narrator / Narrator (voice) 1953
1925 Studio Tour Self - a Director / Himself 1925
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

From Caligari to Hitler: German Cinema in the Age of the Masses Self 2015
Duels Self - Director 2014
The Third Reich, in Color Self 1998
Hollywood Self 1980
Arena Himself (archive footage) 1975
The Epic That Never Was Himself - Director / Self - Director 1965
Camera Three Self 1956
Anatahan Narrator / Narrator (voice) 1953
1925 Studio Tour Self - a Director / Himself 1925

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1932OscarBest Director Nominated
1931OscarBest Director Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙