Joyce Grenfell

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 42
Joyce Irene Grenfell OBE was an English comedian, singer, actress, monologist, scriptwriter and producer. For her film appearances, she was cast in such roles as the gym mistress Miss Gossage in The Happiest Days of Your Life and Ruby Gates in the St Trinian's films.

Joyce Irene Grenfell OBE was an English comedian, singer, actress, monologist, scriptwriter and producer. For her film appearances, she was cast in such roles as the gym mistress Miss Gossage in The Happiest Days of Your Life and Ruby Gates in the St Trinian's films.

Birth Name

Joyce Irene Phipps

Born

Thursday, 10 February 1910

Died

Friday, 30 November 1979

Actress Filmography

Parkinson Herself 1971
The David Frost Show Herself 1969
Jackanory Storyteller 1965
The Yellow Rolls-Royce Hortense Astor 1964
The Americanization Of Emily Mrs. Barham 1964
The Old Dark House Agatha Femm 1963
The Pure Hell of St. Trinian's Sergeant Ruby Gates 1960
Happy Is the Bride Aunt Florence 1958
Blue Murder at St. Trinian's Sgt. Ruby Gates 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Herself 1957
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Parkinson Herself 1971
The David Frost Show Herself 1969
Jackanory Storyteller 1965
The Yellow Rolls-Royce Hortense Astor 1964
The Americanization Of Emily Mrs. Barham 1964
The Old Dark House Agatha Femm 1963
The Pure Hell of St. Trinian's Sergeant Ruby Gates 1960
Happy Is the Bride Aunt Florence 1958
Blue Murder at St. Trinian's Sgt. Ruby Gates 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Herself 1957
The Good Companions Lady Parlitt 1957
The Belles of St. Trinian's P.W. Sgt. Ruby Gates 1954
Forbidden Cargo Lady Flavia Queensway 1954
Man with a Million Duchess of Cromarty 1954
Genevieve Hotel proprietress 1953
The Pickwick Papers Mrs. Leo Hunter 1952
The Galloping Major Maggie 1951
Laughter in Paradise Elizabeth Robson 1951
The Magic Box Mrs. Claire 1951
Stage Fright 'Lovely Ducks' 1950
The Happiest Days of Your Life Miss Gossage 1950
A Run for Your Money Mrs. Pargiter 1949
Poet's Pub Miss Horsefell-Hughes 1949
Alice in Wonderland Dormouse 1949
The Ed Sullivan Show Herself 1948
The Lamp Still Burns Dr. Barrett (as Joyce Greenfell) 1943
Adventure for Two Sybil Paulson 1943
A Letter from Home American Mother 1941
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙