Julia Duffy

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 69
Julia Margaret Duffy is an American film, stage, and television actress. She began her career in television, appearing in minor guest roles before being cast in the role of Penny Davis in the series The Doctors from 1973 until 1978. She subsequently starred in the acclaimed Broadway revival of Once in a Lifetime in 1978.

Julia Margaret Duffy is an American film, stage, and television actress. She began her career in television, appearing in minor guest roles before being cast in the role of Penny Davis in the series The Doctors from 1973 until 1978. She subsequently starred in the acclaimed Broadway revival of Once in a Lifetime in 1978.

Birth Name

Julia Margaret Hinds

Born

Wednesday, 27 June 1951

Actress Filmography

Country Comfort Abigail 2021
Christmas at the Plaza Amanda Clark 2019
Yinz Mrs. Szyzmanski / Mindy's mother 2019
Black Monday Maxine Blackmore 2019
Grand-Daddy Day Care Bonnie 2019
The Cool Kids Francine 2018
FAIR MARKET VALUE Isabel 2017
American Housewife Amanda 2016
Hitting the Breaks Abigail Dochard 2016
Adoptable Sarah Steinberg 2016
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Country Comfort Abigail 2021
Christmas at the Plaza Amanda Clark 2019
Yinz Mrs. Szyzmanski / Mindy's mother 2019
Black Monday Maxine Blackmore 2019
Grand-Daddy Day Care Bonnie 2019
The Cool Kids Francine 2018
FAIR MARKET VALUE Isabel 2017
American Housewife Amanda 2016
Hitting the Breaks Abigail Dochard 2016
Adoptable Sarah Steinberg 2016
Scream Queens Bunny Radwell 2015
All She Wishes Grace 2015
Camp X-Ray Cole's Mother / Betty 2014
Looking Dana Murray 2014
Anger Management Phyllis 2012
Key and Peele Mom 2012
Suburgatory Emmaline 2011
Shameless Candace Lishman 2011
Bed & Breakfast: Love is a Happy Accident Mrs. Harvey 2010
On Strike for Christmas Erna 2010
Melissa & Joey Myrna Sherwood 2010
Confessions of a Horror Baby Julie 2010
The League Martha 2009
Merry Christmas, Drake & Josh Mrs. Hayfer 2008
True Jackson, VP Ms. Watson 2008
Together Again for the First Time Audrey Wolders Frobisher 2008
7 Things to Do Before I'm 30 Vanessa Madison 2008
Pioneers of Television Self 2008
Wizards of Waverly Place Ms. Angela 2007
Be My Baby Doris 2006
TV Land Confidential Self - Interviewee 2005
The Suite Life of Zack & Cody Martha Harrington 2005
CSI: NY Millie Hanford 2004
Listen Up Jane McKillop 2004
Joey Kimberly 2004
Drake & Josh Mrs. Hayfer 2004
Intolerable Cruelty Sarah Sorkin 2003
Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd Jessica's Mom 2003
Charlotte's Web 2: Wilbur's Great Adventure Charlotte (voice) / Charlotte 2003
Pet Star Celebrity Judge #2 2002
Men, Women & Dogs Dr. Fletcher 2001
Reba Mrs. Hodge 2001
Twice in a Lifetime Sophie Price / Barbara Nash 1999
Passions Mother Superior 1999
Histeria! Lizzie Borden 1998
Love Boat: The Next Wave Fran Dettweiler 1998
George & Leo Julia 1997
Pepper Ann Aunt Fanny 1997
Social Studies Frances Harmon 1997
The Blues Brothers Animated Series Kendall 1997
Sabrina the Teenage Witch Lucy Kraft 1996
7th Heaven Mrs. Porter 1996
Kidz in the Wood Ms. Felicia Duffy 1996
The Drew Carey Show Lindsay Mercer 1995
Pinky and the Brain Delilah 1995
Diagnosis Murder Lorraine Kay 1993
Grace Under Fire Bev Henderson 1993
The Mommies Barb Ballantine 1993
Baby Talk Maggie Campbell 1991
Menu for Murder Susan Henshaw 1990
The Cover Girl and the Cop Jackie Flanders 1989
The Pat Sajak Show Self - Guest 1989
Up All Night Herself - Presenter 1989
Maybe Baby Casey 1988
D.C. Follies Julia Duffy 1987
Designing Women Allison Sugarbaker 1986
Children in the Crossfire Dee Malone 1984
Wizards and Warriors Princess Ariel 1983
Imps* Marjorie / Marjorie (segment "Soap") 1983
The Blue and the Gray Mary Hale 1982
Newhart Stephanie Vanderkellen 1982
Voyagers! Nellie Bly 1982
Cheers Rebecca Prout 1982
Hotel Arlene Greenspan 1982
Wacko Mary Graves 1982
Simon & Simon Jody Carmichael 1981
Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker Julie Linden / Julie 1981
Cutter's Way Young Girl 1981
Breaking Away Desk Clerk 1980
Battle Beyond the Stars Mol 1980
Lou Grant Charlene 1977
The Love Boat Sandy, Paula 1977
Eight Is Enough Cindy 1977
The Doctors Penny Davis (credit only), Penny Davis 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest 1962
1990 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1989 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1988 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1988 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1987 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1986 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1985 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1984 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙