Julia Phillips

Producer · Executive Producer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 61
Julia Phillips was an American film producer and author. She co-produced with her husband, Michael, three prominent films of the 1970s — The Sting, Taxi Driver, and Close Encounters of the Third Kind — and was the first female producer to win an Academy Award for Best Picture, for The Sting.

Julia Phillips was an American film producer and author. She co-produced with her husband, Michael, three prominent films of the 1970s — The Sting, Taxi Driver, and Close Encounters of the Third Kind — and was the first female producer to win an Academy Award for Best Picture, for The Sting.

Birth Name

Julia Miller

Born

Friday, 07 April 1944

Died

Tuesday, 01 January 2002

Actress Filmography

Actress Filmography

Producer Filmography

1977 Oscar Best Picture Nominated
1974 Oscar Best Picture Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙