Julie Newmar

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 68
Julie Newmar is an American actress, dancer, and singer, known for a variety of stage, screen, and television roles as well as a writer, lingerie inventor, and real estate mogul. She won the Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in a Play for her role as Katrin Sveg in the 1958 Broadway production of The Marriage-Go-Round, and reprised the role in the 1961 film version. read more

Julie Newmar is an American actress, dancer, and singer, known for a variety of stage, screen, and television roles as well as a writer, lingerie inventor, and real estate mogul. She won the Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in a Play for her role as Katrin Sveg in the 1958 Broadway production of The Marriage-Go-Round, and reprised the role in the 1961 film version. In the 1960s, she starred for two seasons as Catwoman in the television series Batman (1966–1967). Her other stage credits include the Ziegfeld Follies in 1956, and playing Lola in Damn Yankees! (1961) and Irma in Irma la Douce (1965) in regional productions.

Birth Name

Julia Chalene Newmeyer

Born

Wednesday, 16 August 1933

Actress Filmography

Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Self 2021
Batman vs. Two-Face Catwoman (voice) / Catwoman 2017
Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders Catwoman / Catwoman (voice) 2016
The Jimmy Star Show with Ron Russell Self - Guest 2014
Gaze Self 2010
Beautiful Darling Self 2010
Batman: The Brave and the Bold Martha Wayne 2008
Pioneers of Television Self 2008
Return to the Batcave: the Misadventures of Adam and Burt Arizona Bar Owner / Julie Newmar / Herself 2003
According to Jim Julie 2001
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Self 2021
Batman vs. Two-Face Catwoman (voice) / Catwoman 2017
Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders Catwoman / Catwoman (voice) 2016
The Jimmy Star Show with Ron Russell Self - Guest 2014
Gaze Self 2010
Beautiful Darling Self 2010
Batman: The Brave and the Bold Martha Wayne 2008
Pioneers of Television Self 2008
Return to the Batcave: the Misadventures of Adam and Burt Arizona Bar Owner / Julie Newmar / Herself 2003
According to Jim Julie 2001
If... Dog... Rabbit Judy's Mother 1999
After They Were Famous Herself 1999
Maggie Catwoman 1998
Sobbin' Women: The Making of 'Seven Brides for Seven Brothers' Herself / Self 1997
Access Hollywood Self 1996
Oblivion 2: Backlash Miss Kitty 1996
E! True Hollywood Story Herself 1996
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar Herself / Self 1995
Hope & Gloria Self 1995
Oblivion Miss Kitty 1994
Downey Self 1994
Melrose Place Self 1992
Nudity Required Irina 1990
Ghosts Can't Do It Angel 1989
Dance Academy Miss McKenzie 1988
Deep Space Lady Elaine Wentworth / Lady Elaine 1988
Biography Self / Catwoman 1987
Streetwalkin' Queen Bee 1985
Evils of the Night Dr. Zarma 1985
Half Nelson Self 1985
Reel Horror Toy Company Executive (archive footage) / Toy Company Director 1985
Love Scenes Belinda 1984
Hysterical Venetia 1983
The Powers of Matthew Star Nian 1982
Hart to Hart Eve 1979
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century Zarina 1979
Jason of Star Command Space Queen, Space Queen / Queen Vanessa 1978
CHiPs Cora Dwayne 1977
Terraces Chalaine Turner / Chalane Turner 1977
The Love Boat Marla Samms 1977
Fantasy Island Doralee 1977
Monster Squad Ultra Witch 1976
Good Heavens Beautiful Woman 1976
The Bionic Woman Claudette 1976
McMillan & Wife Luciana Amaldi 1971
Columbo Lisa Chambers 1971
The Feminist and the Fuzz Lilah McGuinness 1971
Up Your Teddy Bear Toy Company Director, a.k.a. "Mother" 1970
Love, American Style (segment "Love and the Vampire"), Dolly Winters (segment "Love and the Bathtub"), Holly (segment "Love and the Big Night"), Janice (segment "Love and the Cake") 1969
The Maltese Bippy Carlotta Ravenswood 1969
Mackenna's Gold Hesh-Ke 1969
It Takes a Thief Susannah Sutton 1968
The Monkees April Conquest 1966
Star Trek: The Original Series Eleen 1966
Batman The Catwoman, The Catwoman / Minerva Matthews 1966
Get Smart Ingrid 1965
F Troop Cinthia Jeffries / Yellow Bird 1965
ABC's Nightlife Self 1964
My Living Doll Rhoda Miller 1964
Bewitched Ophelia 1964
The Danny Kaye Show Self 1963
The Greatest Show on Earth Willa Harper 1963
For Love or Money Bonnie Brasher 1963
Vacation Playhouse Kris Meeker 1963
Girl Talk Self 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest 1962
The Beverly Hillbillies Ulla Bergstrom 1962
The Tonight Show Self 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Actress, Herself - Guest 1961
The Defenders Brandy Gideon Morfoot 1961
The Marriage-Go-Round Katrin Sveg 1961
Route 66 Vicki Russell 1960
Li'l Abner Stupefyin' Jones 1959
The Rookie Lili Marlene 1959
Adventures in Paradise Venus 1959
The Twilight Zone Miss Devlin 1959
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Herself - Guest 1957
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Self - Dancer 1951
The Phil Silvers Show Stacked Suzie 1955
Deep in My Heart Vamp in 'Artists and Models' 1954
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Dorcas Gaylen / Bride Dorcas Galen 1954
Demetrius and the Gladiators Primary Specialty Dancer 1954
The Eddie Cantor Story Showgirl 1953
Slaves of Babylon Dancer Assassin / Dancer-Assassin 1953
Person to Person Self 1953
The Band Wagon Chorine in Girl Hunt Ballet / Salon Model 1953
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes Chorus Girl 1953
The Farmer Takes a Wife Dancer 1953
Serpent of the Nile The Gilded Girl (as Julie Newmeyer) / The Gilded Girl 1953
Call Me Madam Dancer in 'The Ocarina' Number 1953
The I Don't Care Girl Specialty Dancer - 'Beale Street Blues' 1953
Omnibus (segment) 1952
Just for You Chorine 1952
She's Working Her Way Through College Julie - Chorus Girl / Julie 1952
What's My Line? Herself - Mystery Guest #2 1950
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Herself - Guest 1948
1965 Golden Globe Best TV Star - Female Nominated
1961 Golden Globe Most Promising Newcomer - Female Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙