Karyn Kusama

Director · Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 60
Karyn Kiyoko Kusama is an American film and television director. She made her feature film debut with the 2000 film Girlfight, which she wrote and directed, for which she won the Award of the Youth at the Cannes Film Festival and was nominated for the Independent Spirit Award for Best First Feature. She went on to direct the 2005 sci-fi action film... read more

Karyn Kiyoko Kusama is an American film and television director. She made her feature film debut with the 2000 film Girlfight, which she wrote and directed, for which she won the Award of the Youth at the Cannes Film Festival and was nominated for the Independent Spirit Award for Best First Feature. She went on to direct the 2005 sci-fi action film Æon Flux, based on Peter Chung's animated series of the same name, and the 2009 cult horror comedy Jennifer's Body. She has recently worked as a television director. In 2017 she directed a segment in the film XX, an all-female horror anthology. Her latest film is the 2018 crime thriller Destroyer, starring Nicole Kidman. Three of her films have been written by her husband Phil Hay and his writing partner Matt Manfredi.

Birth Name

Karyn K. Kusama

Born

Thursday, 21 March 1968

Actress Filmography

Eli Roth's History of Horror Self 2018
Half the Picture Herself / Self 2018
78/52: Hitchcock's Shower Scene Herself / Self - Director, 'The Invitation' - 'Jennifer's Body' 2017
Vice Guide to Film Horror film dIrector 2016
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Last Call with Carson Daly Herself - Guest 2002
Entertainment Tonight Herself (archive footage) 1981
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Eli Roth's History of Horror Self 2018
Half the Picture Herself / Self 2018
78/52: Hitchcock's Shower Scene Herself / Self - Director, 'The Invitation' - 'Jennifer's Body' 2017
Vice Guide to Film Horror film dIrector 2016
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Last Call with Carson Daly Herself - Guest 2002
Entertainment Tonight Herself (archive footage) 1981

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙