Kathryn Joosten

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 72
Kathryn Joosten was an American television actress. Her best known roles include Dolores Landingham on NBC's The West Wing from 1999 to 2002 and Karen McCluskey on ABC's Desperate Housewives from 2005 to 2012, for which she won two Primetime Emmy Awards in 2005 and 2008.

Kathryn Joosten was an American television actress. Her best known roles include Dolores Landingham on NBC's The West Wing from 1999 to 2002 and Karen McCluskey on ABC's Desperate Housewives from 2005 to 2012, for which she won two Primetime Emmy Awards in 2005 and 2008.

Birth Name

Kathryn Rausch

Born

Wednesday, 20 December 1939

Died

Saturday, 02 June 2012

Actress Filmography

Wish Wizard Mrs. Inkwell 2014
Mega Python vs. Gatoroid Angie Polk / Angie 2011
Harry's Law Maisie Joyce 2011
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel Aunt Jackie 2009
The Cleveland Show Hazel 2009
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
ACME Saturday Night Self - Guest host 2008
Bedtime Stories Mrs. Dixon 2008
The Mentalist Gloria Williams 2008
Rails & Ties Mrs. Brown 2007
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Wish Wizard Mrs. Inkwell 2014
Mega Python vs. Gatoroid Angie Polk / Angie 2011
Harry's Law Maisie Joyce 2011
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel Aunt Jackie 2009
The Cleveland Show Hazel 2009
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
ACME Saturday Night Self - Guest host 2008
Bedtime Stories Mrs. Dixon 2008
The Mentalist Gloria Williams 2008
Rails & Ties Mrs. Brown 2007
Jane Doe: Ties That Bind Cara Goodman 2007
The TV Set Lois 2007
In Case of Emergency Mrs Walsh 2007
Saved Evelyn Wilson 2006
The Evidence Midge 2006
Dark Mind Nurse 2006
Cheaper by the Dozen 2 Theatre Patron 2005
Halfway Decent Bonnie's Mom 2005
Love, Inc. Doris 2005
My Name Is Earl Donny's Mom 2005
Wedding Crashers Chazz's Mom 2005
The Closer Nurse Townsend 2005
Fathers and Sons Gene's Mom 2005
Taking Your Life Helen 2005
Grey's Anatomy Stephanie Drake 2005
Life on a Stick Edith 2005
The Suite Life of Zack & Cody Grandma Marilyn 2005
Hostage Louise 2005
McBride: It's Murder, Madam Judge Broderick 2005
Breaking Dawn Neighbor 2004
Desperate Housewives Karen McCluskey 2004
Father of the Pride (voice) 2004
Combustion Miss Knight 2004
Secret Santa Winifred 2003
Red Roses and Petrol Nurse 2003
10-8: Officers on Duty Mrs Unterberger 2003
Hope & Faith Funeral Guest 2003
Joan of Arcadia Old Lady God 2003
Las Vegas Robby 2003
Wasabi Tuna Erma 2003
A.U.S.A. Ginny Romano 2003
Less than Perfect Old Lady 2002
Life with Bonnie Phyllis 2002
Monk Neysa Gordon - Former Babysitter, Nurse Stempel 2002
Everwood Mrs. Hammerhill 2002
Reba Director 2001
Scrubs Mrs. Tanner 2001
Raising Dad Mrs. Paultis 2001
Dead Last Nurse 2001
So Little Time Louise Van Horn 2001
The Division Constance 'Connie ' Langtry 2001
Curb Your Enthusiasm Jenny - Woman at Reception 2000
Gilmore Girls Maisy Fortner 2000
Hellraiser: Inferno Mother 2000
Yes, Dear Claire Atkinson 2000
Strong Medicine Mrs. Nolan 2000
Even Stevens Edna Manning 2000
Titus Betty 2000
Malcolm in the Middle Claire 2000
Kiss Toledo Goodbye Wheelchair Lady 1999
The West Wing Mrs. Landingham, Dolores Landingham 1999
Judging Amy Judge Drabowsky 1999
Thanks Mrs. Sturges 1999
Providence Miss O'Meara, Mrs. Nielsen 1999
Becker Mrs. Goldsmith 1998
Charmed Wife 1998
The King of Queens Maureen 1998
Will & Grace Felicia 1998
Maggie Mrs. Garimore 1998
Phoenix Esther 1998
Prey Landlady 1998
Best Men Edie 1997
Dharma & Greg Claire, Elderly Woman 1997
Brooklyn South Mrs. Mariah Westbrook 1997
Nothing Sacred Church secretary 1997
Ally McBeal Sister Alice 1997
Buffy the Vampire Slayer Genevive Holt 1997
Temporarily Yours Woman 1997
Just Shoot Me! Mrs. Pierce 1997
Profiler Morganna Styles 1996
Men Behaving Badly Saleswoman 1996
Spin City Sister Agnes 1996
Life with Roger Mrs. Mitchell 1996
Arli$$ Kirby's Mother 1996
Boston Common Mrs. Schuster 1996
The Making of a Hollywood Madam Mrs. Oshotz 1996
Tracey Takes On... Diner Waitress 1996
3rd Rock from the Sun Cafeterial Lady 1996
The Stranger Beside Me Judge 1995
The Drew Carey Show Natalie, Ruth 1995
Pointman Lois 1995
ER Lois 1994
Chicago Hope Cleaning woman 1994
The Nanny Ward Nurse 1993
Grace Under Fire Ida Reilly 1993
NYPD Blue Mrs. Prows 1993
Frasier Vera 1993
The X-Files Agent Edie Boal 1993
Picket Fences Waitress 1992
Home Improvement Thelma McCready 1991
Family Matters Grocery Checker 1989
The Package Waitress 1989
Seinfeld Betsy 1989
Murphy Brown Secretary #83 1988
Roseanne Carol, woman in dance class, Supermarket customer 1988
Sable Waitress 1987
Grandview, U.S.A. Mrs. Clark 1984
2012 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
2010 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
2008 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Won
2005 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙