Kathy Staff

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 53
Kathy Staff was an English actress known for her work on British television. She is best known for her portrayal of Nora Batty on Last of the Summer Wine, the longest running sitcom in the world.

Kathy Staff was an English actress known for her work on British television. She is best known for her portrayal of Nora Batty on Last of the Summer Wine, the longest running sitcom in the world.

Birth Name

Minnie Higginbottom

Born

Thursday, 12 July 1928

Died

Saturday, 13 December 2008

Actress Filmography

Coronation Street: Compilations Vera Hopkins 2020
The Paul O'Grady Show Herself 2004
Victoria Wood: With All the Trimmings Teabar Lady 2000
Doctors Edith Dawes 2000
Mary Reilly Mrs. Kent 1996
Noel's House Party 1991
Mr. H Is Late Mrs H 1988
Little Dorrit Mrs. Tickit 1987
Camille Flower Lady 1984
The Dresser Bombazine Woman 1983
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Coronation Street: Compilations Vera Hopkins 2020
The Paul O'Grady Show Herself 2004
Victoria Wood: With All the Trimmings Teabar Lady 2000
Doctors Edith Dawes 2000
Mary Reilly Mrs. Kent 1996
Noel's House Party 1991
Mr. H Is Late Mrs H 1988
Little Dorrit Mrs. Tickit 1987
Camille Flower Lady 1984
The Dresser Bombazine Woman 1983
Separate Tables Mabel 1983
Blankety Blank Herself 1979
Rock Follies Waitress 1976
Open All Hours Mrs. Blewett 1976
Within These Walls Molly Carter 1974
Last of the Summer Wine Nora Batty, Nora, Nora Batty (archive footage) 1973
Follyfoot Woman 1971
Queenie's Castle Mrs Blakely, Mrs. Blakey 1970
A Family at War Sister 1970
The Benny Hill Show Various Roles 1969
Hadleigh Mrs. Brennan 1969
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Mary Leary 1969
How We Used To Live Washer Woman 1968
The Family Way Neighbour (uncredited) 1966
The War Game Interviewee (uncredited) 1965
Crossroads Doris Luke 2001
A Kind of Loving Mrs. Oliphant 1962
Comedy Playhouse Nora Batty 1961
Here's Harry (as Katherine Staff) 1960
This Is Your Life Herself 1955
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙