Kelly Bishop

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 70
Carole "Kelly" Bishop is an American actress and dancer, best known for her roles as matriarch Emily Gilmore on the series Gilmore Girls and as Marjorie Houseman, the mother of Jennifer Grey's Frances "Baby" Houseman in the film Dirty Dancing. Bishop originated the role of Sheila in A Chorus Line, for which she won a Tony Award for Best Performance... read more

Carole "Kelly" Bishop is an American actress and dancer, best known for her roles as matriarch Emily Gilmore on the series Gilmore Girls and as Marjorie Houseman, the mother of Jennifer Grey's Frances "Baby" Houseman in the film Dirty Dancing. Bishop originated the role of Sheila in A Chorus Line, for which she won a Tony Award for Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical. She also starred as Fanny Flowers in the ABC Family short-lived comedy-drama series Bunheads.

Birth Name

Carole Bishop

Born

Monday, 28 February 1944

Actress Filmography

Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Self 2021
Halston Eleanor Lambert 2021
Art of Falling in Love Iris 2019
Saint Janet Janet 2017
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Benedetta 2017
Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life Emily Gilmore 2016
EW Reunites Self - Emily Gilmore 2016
Flesh and Bone Mrs. Hawthorn 2015
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll Elizabeth 2015
Bunheads Fanny Flowers 2012
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Self 2021
Halston Eleanor Lambert 2021
Art of Falling in Love Iris 2019
Saint Janet Janet 2017
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Benedetta 2017
Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life Emily Gilmore 2016
EW Reunites Self - Emily Gilmore 2016
Flesh and Bone Mrs. Hawthorn 2015
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll Elizabeth 2015
Bunheads Fanny Flowers 2012
Friends with Kids Marcy Fryman 2012
A Novel Romance Lily Sparks 2011
Mercy Lauren Kempton 2009
The Good Wife Bea Wilson, Mrs. Kent 2009
Every Little Step Self 2008
Army Wives Jean Calhoun 2007
Gilmore Girls Emily Gilmore 2000
Wonder Boys Amanda Leer 2000
Blue Moon Peggy's Mother 2000
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Julia Zimmer, Registrar 1999
My X-Girlfriend's Wedding Reception Sylvia Wienstein / Sylvia Weinstein 1999
Private Parts Ray Stern 1997
Cafe Society Mrs. Jelke 1996
My Wildest Dreams Gloria James 1995
Miami Rhapsody Zelda 1995
Six Degrees of Separation Adele 1993
Queens Logic Maria 1991
Law & Order Marian Borland 1990
The Baby-Sitters Club Flora Tronell 1990
Murphy Brown Connie Silverberg 1988
Me and Him Eleanor Aramis 1988
The Thorns Ginger Thorn 1988
Dirty Dancing Marjorie Houseman 1987
Solarbabies Tutor Nover 1986
Kate & Allie Paulette 1984
The New Odd Couple Charity 1982
O'Hara's Wife Beth Douglas 1982
Advice to the Lovelorn Rita Borden 1981
Hart to Hart Laura 1979
An Unmarried Woman Elaine / Elaine Liebowitz 1978
The 30th Annual Tony Awards Self - Winner & Performer 1976
ABC Afterschool Specials Roxanne Holden 1972
Hawaii Five-O Charlene Jenkins 1968
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙