Ken Curtis

Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 59
Ken Curtis was an American singer and actor best known for his role as Festus Haggen on the CBS western television series Gunsmoke. Although he appeared on Gunsmoke earlier in other roles, he was first cast as Festus in season 8 episode 13, December 8, 1962 "Us Haggens". His next appearance was Season 9, episode 2, October 5, 1963 as Kyle Kelly, in "Lover Boy". read more

Ken Curtis was an American singer and actor best known for his role as Festus Haggen on the CBS western television series Gunsmoke. Although he appeared on Gunsmoke earlier in other roles, he was first cast as Festus in season 8 episode 13, December 8, 1962 "Us Haggens". His next appearance was Season 9, episode 2, October 5, 1963 as Kyle Kelly, in "Lover Boy". Curtis joined the cast of Gunsmoke permanently as Festus in "Prairie Wolfer", season 9 episode 16, January 18, 1964.

Birth Name

Curtis Wain Gates

Born

Sunday, 02 July 1916

Died

Sunday, 28 April 1991

Actor Filmography

Pop Culture Beast's Halloween Horror Picks Jerry Farrell 2014
Battleground Captain Howard W. Gilmore 2004
Legends of the West Actor in 'Cheyenne Autumn' 1992
Conagher Seaborn Tay, Cattle Rancher 1991
In the Heat of the Night Tom McCauley 1988
Once Upon a Texas Train Kelly Sutton 1988
Gunsmoke: Return to Dodge Festus Haggen (flashback sequence) 1987
Airwolf Cecil Carnes Sr. 1984
Legend of the Wild 1983
The Yellow Rose Hoyt Coryell 1983
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Pop Culture Beast's Halloween Horror Picks Jerry Farrell 2014
Battleground Captain Howard W. Gilmore 2004
Legends of the West Actor in 'Cheyenne Autumn' 1992
Conagher Seaborn Tay, Cattle Rancher 1991
In the Heat of the Night Tom McCauley 1988
Once Upon a Texas Train Kelly Sutton 1988
Gunsmoke: Return to Dodge Festus Haggen (flashback sequence) 1987
Airwolf Cecil Carnes Sr. 1984
Legend of the Wild 1983
The Yellow Rose Hoyt Coryell 1983
California Gold Rush Kentuck 1981
Vega$ Digger Dennison 1978
Black Beauty Howard Jakes 1978
The Life and Times of Grizzly Adams Uncle Ned 1977
Pony Express Rider Jed Richardson 1976
How the West Was Won Orville Gant 1976
Musik ist Trumpf Self - Singer 1975
Petrocelli Harry Underwood 1974
Robin Hood Nutsy - A Vulture / Nutsy (voice) 1973
The American West of John Ford actor 'Rio Grande' 1971
The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour Self 1969
The Secret of Wendel Samson Festus Haggen 1966
Cheyenne Autumn Joe 1964
How the West Was Won Cpl. Ben 1962
Ripcord Jim Buckley, Ken Buckley 1961
Two Rode Together Greeley Clegg 1961
The Alamo Capt. Almeron Dickinson 1960
Freckles Wessner 1960
The Aquanauts Head Waiter, Horton 1960
My Dog, Buddy Dr. Lusk 1960
The Killer Shrews Jerry Farrell 1959
The Horse Soldiers Cpl. Wilkie 1959
The Young Land Lee Hearn 1959
Escort West Trooper Burch 1959
Rawhide Vic Slade 1959
The Last Hurrah Monsignor Killian 1958
The Missouri Traveler Fred Mueller 1958
Sea Hunt Dean 1958
Perry Mason Tim Durant 1957
Wagon Train Kyle Cleatus, Pappy Lightfoot 1957
Have Gun - Will Travel Monk, Curley, Lucky Laski, Tom Strickland 1957
Spring Reunion Al 1957
The Wings of Eagles John Dale Price 1957
The Growler Story 1957
5 Steps to Danger FBI Agent Jim Anderson 1956
The Searchers Charlie McCorry 1956
Gunsmoke Festus, Brisco / Festus, Frank Eaton / Festus, Jesse / Festus, Kyle / Festus, Phil Jacks / Festus, Scout / Festus 1955
The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp Major Hendericks 1955
Mister Roberts Dolan 1955
The Long Gray Line Undetermined Secondary Role 1955
The Quiet Man Dermot Fahy 1952
Death Valley Days Skinner Graydon 1952
Fighting Coast Guard Ken - Member Sons of the Pioneers 1951
Don Daredevil Rides Again Lee Hadley / Don Daredevil 1951
Rio Grande Donnelly - Regimental Singer 1950
Everybody's Dancin' Ken - Member Sons of the Pioneers 1950
Call of the Forest Bob Brand 1949
Over the Santa Fe Trail Curt Mason 1947
Lone Star Moonlight Curt Norton 1946
Singing on the Trail Curt Stanton 1946
Cowboy Blues Curt Durant 1946
That Texas Jamboree Curt Chambers 1946
Throw a Saddle on a Star Curt Walker 1946
Out of the Depths Buck Clayton 1945
Song of the Prairie Dan Tyler 1945
Rhythm Round-Up Jimmy Benson 1945

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙