Kevin James

Actor · Writer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 82
Kevin James is an American actor, comedian, screenwriter, and producer. He is best known for his role as Doug Heffernan on the CBS sitcom The King of Queens (1998–2007), for which he was nominated for a 2006 Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series. He starred in another CBS sitcom, Kevin Can Wait (2016–2018) for which he... read more

Kevin James is an American actor, comedian, screenwriter, and producer. He is best known for his role as Doug Heffernan on the CBS sitcom The King of Queens (1998–2007), for which he was nominated for a 2006 Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series. He starred in another CBS sitcom, Kevin Can Wait (2016–2018) for which he was nominated for a 2017 People's Choice Award.

Birth Name

Kevin George Knipfing

Born

Monday, 26 April 1965

Links

Actor Filmography

Hubie Halloween Sgt. Steve Downey 2020
Becky Dominick 2020
Feeding America Comedy Festival Self / himself 2020
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Frank (voice) 2018
Sandy Wexler Ted Rafferty 2017
True Memoirs of an International Assassin Mason Carver 2016
Kevin Can Wait Kevin Gable 2016
Harry Himself 2016
Hotel Transylvania 2 Frankenstein (voice) 2015
Little Boy Dr. Fox 2015
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Hubie Halloween Sgt. Steve Downey 2020
Becky Dominick 2020
Feeding America Comedy Festival Self / himself 2020
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Frank (voice) 2018
Sandy Wexler Ted Rafferty 2017
True Memoirs of an International Assassin Mason Carver 2016
Kevin Can Wait Kevin Gable 2016
Harry Himself 2016
Hotel Transylvania 2 Frankenstein (voice) 2015
Little Boy Dr. Fox 2015
Pixels President Will Cooper 2015
Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 Paul Blart 2015
The Late Late Show with James Corden Himself 2015
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Self, 'Last Call Saloon' Bar Fighter / Self, Officer Palmer Martines / Self, Self (archive footage) 2014
Celebrity Page Self (archive footage) 2013
Liv and Maddie Mr. Clodfelter 2013
The Real Self 2013
Grown Ups 2 Eric Lamonsoff 2013
WWE for All Mankind: Life & Career of Mick Foley Himself (archive footage) 2013
Zombie Mutation Ben 2012
Here Comes The Boom Scott Voss 2012
Hotel Transylvania Frankenstein (voice) 2012
Katie Himself - Guest 2012
CBS This Morning Himself 1992
Zookeeper Griffin Keyes 2011
Big Morning Buzz Live Himself - Guest 2011
The Dilemma Nick Brannen 2011
UFC Ultimate Insider Himself 2010
Grown Ups Eric Lamonsoff 2010
Joe Rogan Experience Griffin Keyes (archive footage) 2009
Cubed Himself 2009
Paul Blart: Mall Cop Paul Blart 2009
You Don't Mess With the Zohan Hacky Sack Tournament Celebrity Judge 2008
Night of Too Many Stars: An Overbooked Concert for Autism Education Himself 2008
Elmo's Christmas Countdown Santa Claus 2007
No Place Like Home Bartender / The Robot 2007
Inside MMA Himself - Guest 2007
I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry Larry Valentine 2007
Diners, Drive-ins and Dives Self 2006
Barnyard Otis the Cow (voice) 2006
Monster House Officer Landers 2006
Grilled Dave 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Hitch Guy Nearby 2005
The Ultimate Fighter Self 2005
The Paul O'Grady Show Himself - Guest 2004
The Tony Danza Show Himself - Guest 2004
The Insider Himself, Himself (archive footage) 2004
50 First Dates Factory Worker 2004
The Ellen DeGeneres Show Self - Guest 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself - Guest 2003
Pinocchio Giant (voice: English version) 2002
Dinner for Five Himself - Special Guest, Himself 2001
Kevin James: Sweat the Small Stuff himself 2001
CMT Hot 20 Countdown Himself - Guest 2001
Turn Ben Stein On Himself 1999
City Confidential Himself - Cousin 1999
Becker 1998
Martial Law Dallas Hampton 1998
The King of Queens Doug Heffernan 1998
Cosby Doug Heffernan 1996
Everybody Loves Raymond Kevin, Doug Heffernan, Kevin Daniels 1996
Arli$$ Kevin 1996
The Daily Show Self - Guest 1996
Extra with Billy Bush Self 1994
Dennis Miller Live Himself - Guest 1994
Sandblast Himself - Announcer 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself - Guest 1993
Late Show with David Letterman Himself - Guest, Himself 1993
HBO First Look Himself 1992
Entertainment Tonight Himself, Himself (archive footage) 1981
Wetten, dass..? Himself 1981

Producer Filmography

2006 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙