King Baggot

Actor · Director · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 46

Birth Name

William King Baggot

Born

Friday, 07 November 1879

Died

Sunday, 11 July 1948

Actor Filmography

Universal Horror (archive footage) 1998
Good News Man at Coat Check Counter 1947
Merton of the Movies Man in Audience 1947
My Brother Talks to Horses Bank Employee 1947
The Secret Heart Man at Graduation Ceremony 1946
Courage of Lassie Courtroom Spectator 1946
The Postman Always Rings Twice Courtroom Spectator 1946
Bud Abbott and Lou Costello in Hollywood Barbershop Patron 1945
Our Vines Have Tender Grapes Churchgoer 1945
Phantoms, Inc. Undetermined role 1945
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Universal Horror (archive footage) 1998
Good News Man at Coat Check Counter 1947
Merton of the Movies Man in Audience 1947
My Brother Talks to Horses Bank Employee 1947
The Secret Heart Man at Graduation Ceremony 1946
Courage of Lassie Courtroom Spectator 1946
The Postman Always Rings Twice Courtroom Spectator 1946
Bud Abbott and Lou Costello in Hollywood Barbershop Patron 1945
Our Vines Have Tender Grapes Churchgoer 1945
Phantoms, Inc. Undetermined role 1945
Dangerous Partners Lunch Room Customer 1945
The Clock Man in Subway 1945
Barbary Coast Gent Townsman 1944
An American Romance Graduation Ceremony Attendee 1944
Girl Crazy Man with Newspaper 1943
Swing Fever Nightclub Patron 1943
Three Hearts for Julia Daily Globe Staff Member 1943
Air Raid Wardens Townsman at Meeting 1943
A Stranger in Town Courtroom Spectator 1943
Assignment in Brittany Peasant in Church 1943
Tish Man on Street 1942
A Yank at Eton Man on the Street 1942
Her Cardboard Lover Police Officer in Courtroom 1942
Jackass Mail Old Miner 1942
Sunday Punch Boxing Spectator 1942
Fingers at the Window Psychiatrist at Lecture 1942
Rio Rita Hotel Guest 1942
We Were Dancing Courtroom Spectator 1942
The Vanishing Virginian Courtroom Spectator 1942
Honky Tonk Townsman 1941
The Big Store Store Employee 1941
Ziegfeld Girl Man in Audience / Man in Audience (Uncredited) 1941
The Penalty Man in Bank 1941
Rage in Heaven Juror 1941
Come Live with Me Doorman 1941
The Philadelphia Story Wedding Guest 1940
Gallant Sons Man on Street / Man in Audience 1940
Bitter Sweet Cafe Patron 1940
Hullabaloo Man in Audience 1940
The Ghost Comes Home Townsman at Banquet 1940
I Take This Woman Man in Subway 1940
Drunk Driving Man in Bar Reading Newspaper 1939
Dancing Co-Ed Man in Casting Office 1939
Miracles for Sale Magic Show Audience Member 1939
They All Come Out Convict 1939
Stronger Than Desire Juror 1939
6, 000 Enemies Guard 1939
Tell No Tales Gambling Casino Patron 1939
The Ice Follies of 1939 Man in Audience / Man in Audience (Uncredited) 1939
Burn 'Em Up O'Connor Race Track Spectator 1939
Sweethearts Theatregoer 1938
Stablemates Bettor 1938
Too Hot to Handle Reporter 1938
Boys Town Derelict in Mission Next to Weasel 1938
Marie Antoinette Nobleman at Court 1938
The Crowd Roars Boxing Match Spectator 1938
Think It Over Arson Victim 1938
The Toy Wife Dinner Guest 1938
A Criminal Is Born Mac - Policeman 1938
That Mothers Might Live Passerby 1938
Arsène Lupin Returns Detective 1938
Love Is a Headache Night Club Patron 1938
Man-Proof Boxing Spectator 1938
A Night at the Movies Movie Patron 1937
Give Till It Hurts Fundraiser Guest 1937
Big City Detective 1937
Broadway Melody of 1938 Magazine Stand Proprietor 1937
The Emperor's Candlesticks Customs Official 1937
A Day at the Races Race Track Official Starter 1937
It May Happen to You Man in Hospital 1937
Parnell Man in Office 1937
A Family Affair Convention Delegate 1937
Man of the People Man at Picnic 1937
Torture Money False Accident Witness 1937
Mad Holiday Film Director 1936
Sworn Enemy Accident Witness 1936
The Devil-Doll Detective Pierre 1936
San Francisco Earthquake Survivor 1936
We Went to College Hotel Waiter 1936
Speed Dinner Guest 1936
Next Time We Love Character man 1936
The Adventures of Frank Merriwell Chemistry Professor 1936
A Night at the Opera Dignitary 1935
3 Kids and a Queen Druggist 1935
She Gets Her Man Businessman 1935
Chinatown Squad Patrol Wagon Guard 1935
The Call of the Savage Dr. Pierce / Dr. Pierce [Ch. 1] 1935
Mississippi Gambler 1935
It Happened in New York Policeman 1935
I've Been Around Doorman 1935
Night Life of the Gods Lobby Extra 1935
Sweepstake Annie Motion Picture Studio Executive 1935
Father Brown, Detective Priest 1934
Cheating Cheaters Official 1934
Tailspin Tommy Airplane Inspector [Ch. 1] 1934
Romance in the Rain Milton McGillicuddy 1934
The Red Rider Townsman 1934
The Black Cat Cultist 1934
Beloved Second Doctor 1934
I Loved a Woman Banker 1933
Skyway Aggressive Carnival Troublemaker 1933
The Death Kiss Al Payne 1933
Afraid to Talk Police Officer 1932
The Big Flash Hinkle - Daily News Editor 1932
What Price Hollywood? Department Head 1932
Police Court Henry Field - Movie Director / Harry Field 1932
Girl of the Rio Maitre d'hotel, Purple Pigeon Cafe 1932
Graft Ship's Captain 1931
Sweepstakes Mike - Weber's Trainer 1931
Bad Sister Policeman on Street 1931
Czar of Broadway Dane Harper 1930
The Thrill Chaser King Baggot / Himself - Cameo 1923
Across the Atlantic Wilbur Norton 1914
Ivanhoe Wilfred of Ivanhoe 1913
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Dr. Henry Jekyll / Mr. Hyde 1913
The Call of the Song Hugh Norton 1911
Sweet Memories Edward Jackson 1911
The Mirror Dick 1911
The Double Robert King / Joseph Dansby 1910

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙