L.A. Reid

Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
53
Antonio Marquis "L.A." Reid is an American record executive, record producer, composer, former drummer, songwriter, A&R representative, film producer, businessman and author. He is founder and current co-chairman of Hitco Entertainment. He has served as the chairman and CEO of Epic Records and The Island Def Jam Music Group, the president and CEO of Arista Records. read more

Antonio Marquis "L.A." Reid is an American record executive, record producer, composer, former drummer, songwriter, A&R representative, film producer, businessman and author. He is founder and current co-chairman of Hitco Entertainment. He has served as the chairman and CEO of Epic Records and The Island Def Jam Music Group, the president and CEO of Arista Records. Reid was the founder and CEO of Hitco Music Publishing and the co-founder of LaFace Records with producing partner Kenneth "Babyface" Edmonds. He has won three Grammy Awards, picking up awards as a songwriter for songs such as Boyz II Men's "End Of The Road."

Birth Name

Antonio M. Reid

Born

Thursday, 07 June 1956

Actor Filmography

The Black Godfather Himself / Self - Co-Founder of LaFace Records 2019
Whitney Himself 2018
Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of Our Lives Himself 2017
The Art of Organized Noize Himself 2016
Michael Jackson's Journey from Motown to Off the Wall Himself 2016
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self (as LA Reid) 2014
The Real Self 2013
Bad 25 Himself (as Antonio Reid) 2012
Steve Harvey Himself 2012
Larry King Now Himself - Guest 2012
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Black Godfather Himself / Self - Co-Founder of LaFace Records 2019
Whitney Himself 2018
Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of Our Lives Himself 2017
The Art of Organized Noize Himself 2016
Michael Jackson's Journey from Motown to Off the Wall Himself 2016
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self (as LA Reid) 2014
The Real Self 2013
Bad 25 Himself (as Antonio Reid) 2012
Steve Harvey Himself 2012
Larry King Now Himself - Guest 2012
The X Factor Himself - Judge 2011
The Greatest Movie Ever Sold Himself (as Antonio Reid) 2011
Justin Bieber: Never Say Never Himself 2011
The Talk Himself - Guest 2010
The Wendy Williams Show Self - Author, Sing to Me 2008
Made in Hollywood Self (as Antonio Reid) 2005
Driven Himself (as Antonio 'LA' Reid) 2002
Total Access 24/7 Himself (as Antonio Reid) 2001
Behind the Music Himself 1997
The View Himself - Judge 1997
E! True Hollywood Story Himself - LaFace Records 1996

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙