Laraine Day

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 55
Laraine Day was an American actress, radio and television commentator and a former Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer contract star. As a leading lady, she was paired opposite major film stars including Lana Turner, Cary Grant, Ronald Reagan, Kirk Douglas, and John Wayne. As well as having had numerous film and television roles, she acted on stage, conducted her... read more

Laraine Day was an American actress, radio and television commentator and a former Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer contract star. As a leading lady, she was paired opposite major film stars including Lana Turner, Cary Grant, Ronald Reagan, Kirk Douglas, and John Wayne. As well as having had numerous film and television roles, she acted on stage, conducted her own radio and television shows, and wrote two books. Owing to her marriage to Leo Durocher and her involvement with his baseball career, she was known as "the First Lady of Baseball". Her best-known films include Foreign Correspondent, My Son, My Son, Journey for Margaret, Mr. Lucky, The Locket, and the Dr. Kildare series.

Birth Name

Laraine Johnson

Born

Wednesday, 13 October 1920

Died

Saturday, 10 November 2007

Actress Filmography

The 80th Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 2008
Personal History: Foreign Hitchcock Self - 'Carol Fisher' 2004
All-Star Party for 'Dutch' Reagan Self 1985
Murder, She Wrote Constance Fletcher 1984
Airwolf Amelia Davenport 1984
Hotel Mrs. Kupchak 1982
Lou Grant Laura Sinclair 1977
The Love Boat Vera Simpson 1977
Fantasy Island Mrs. Cummings, Mrs. Grant 1977
Murder on Flight 502 Claire Garwood 1975
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The 80th Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 2008
Personal History: Foreign Hitchcock Self - 'Carol Fisher' 2004
All-Star Party for 'Dutch' Reagan Self 1985
Murder, She Wrote Constance Fletcher 1984
Airwolf Amelia Davenport 1984
Hotel Mrs. Kupchak 1982
Lou Grant Laura Sinclair 1977
The Love Boat Vera Simpson 1977
Fantasy Island Mrs. Cummings, Mrs. Grant 1977
Murder on Flight 502 Claire Garwood 1975
The Sixth Sense Marion Ford 1972
Medical Center Arelene Gillette 1969
The Name of the Game Grace Jellicoe 1968
Dream Girl of '67 Self - Fashion Hostess 1966
The F.B.I. Helen York 1965
I'll Bet Self 1965
Burke's Law Lisa Cole 1963
You Don't Say Self 1963
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour Ruth 1962
The New Breed Vivian Cowley 1961
Follow the Sun Aunt Charlotte 1961
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
Checkmate Woman 1960
The 3rd Voice Marian Forbes 1960
Pursuit Kathy Nelson 1958
Wagon Train Cassie Vance 1957
High Low Quiz Self 1957
Playhouse 90 Florence Strickland, Lauren Hughes 1956
Three for Jamie Dawn Sue Lorenz 1956
The Toy Tiger Gwendolyn Taylor / Gwendolyn 'Gwen' Taylor 1956
Screen Directors Playhouse Joyce Carter, Self - Laraine Day Durocher 1955
Make the Connection Panelist 1955
Climax! Ellen Parker 1954
Rocky Marciano vs. Ezzard Charles Self - Audience Member 1954
The High and the Mighty Lydia Rice 1954
Person to Person Self 1953
The Loretta Young Show Carol Potter, Karen McCall, Sara Lewis 1953
The Ford Television Theatre Marge Ramsay, Ann Crawford, Vicki Hollister, Linda Ames, Margaret Allen, Sally Reynolds, Claire Beagle 1952
I've Got a Secret Self - Panelist 1952
Quick as a Flash Self 1952
The U.S. Royal Showcase Self 1952
The Name's the Same Self - Panelist, Self 1951
Schlitz Playhouse Mrs. Lorenz 1951
Down You Go Herself 1951
Daydreaming with Laraine Self - Host 1951
The Laraine Day Show Self - Host 1951
The James Melton Show Self 1951
The Frank Sinatra Show Self 1950
Big Town Commercial / Self 1950
All Star Revue Herself - Guest Actress 1950
Lux Video Theatre Charlotte Vale, Louise Howell, Lydia, Lynn, Phyllis Dietrichson, Sophie 1950
Star of the Family Self 1950
Your Show of Shows Self - Benrus wrist watch commercial, Self - Guest Performer 1950
What's My Line? Herself - Panelist, Herself - Mystery Guest 1950
The Ken Murray Show Self 1950
Without Honor Jane Bandle 1949
The Woman on Pier 13 Nan Collins / Nan Lowry Collins 1949
Inside U.S.A. with Chevrolet Self 1949
This Is Show Business Self - Panelist 1949
Who Said That? Self 1948
My Dear Secretary Stephanie 'Steve' Gaylord 1948
The Milton Berle Show Self - Actress 1948
Tycoon Maura / Maura Alexander Munroe 1947
The Locket Nancy Fuller / Nancy Monks Blair Patton 1946
Those Endearing Young Charms Helen Brandt 1945
Keep Your Powder Dry Leigh Rand 1945
Bride by Mistake Norah Hunter 1944
The Story of Dr. Wassell Madeleine 1944
Twenty Years After (archive footage) 1944
Mr. Lucky Dorothy Bryant 1943
Journey for Margaret Nora Davis 1942
Mister Gardenia Jones Joanne 1942
Fingers at the Window Edwina Brown / Edwina 'Eddie' Brown 1942
A Yank on the Burma Road Mrs. Gail Farwood 1942
Kathleen Dr. Martha Kent / Martha Kent 1941
Unholy Partners Miss 'Croney' Cronin 1941
Dr. Kildare's Wedding Day Mary Lamont 1941
The People vs. Dr. Kildare Nurse Mary Lamont 1941
The Bad Man Lucia Pell 1941
The Trial of Mary Dugan Mary Dugan 1941
Dr. Kildare's Crisis Mary Lamont 1940
The Miracle of Sound Self 1940
Dr. Kildare Goes Home Mary Lamont 1940
Foreign Correspondent Carol Fisher 1940
Dr. Kildare's Strange Case Nurse Mary Lamont 1940
And One Was Beautiful Kate Lattimer 1940
My Son, My Son! Maeve O'Riorden / Maeve O’Riordan 1940
I Take This Woman Linda Rodgers 1940
The Secret of Dr. Kildare Nurse Mary Lamont 1939
Think First Marjorie (Margie) Smith 1939
Tarzan Finds a Son! Mrs. Richard Lancing 1939
Calling Dr. Kildare Mary Lamont / Nurse Mary Lamont 1939
Sergeant Madden Eileen Daly 1939
Arizona Legion Letty Meade (as Laraine Johnson) / Letty Meade 1939
Painted Desert Miss Carol Banning / Carol Banning 1938
Border G-Man Betty Holden / Betty Holden (billed as Laraine Johnson) 1938
Scandal Street Peg Smith (as Laraine Johnson) / Peg Smith 1938
Stella Dallas Girl at Soda Shop / Train Passenger 1937
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙