Larry Cohen

Writer · Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 61
Lawrence George Cohen was an American screenwriter, producer, and director of film and television, best known as a B-movie auteur of horror and science fiction films — often containing police procedural and satirical elements — during the 1970s and 1980s, such as It's Alive (1974), God Told Me To (1976), It Lives Again (1978), The Stuff (1985) and A Return to Salem's Lot (1987). read more

Lawrence George Cohen was an American screenwriter, producer, and director of film and television, best known as a B-movie auteur of horror and science fiction films — often containing police procedural and satirical elements — during the 1970s and 1980s, such as It's Alive (1974), God Told Me To (1976), It Lives Again (1978), The Stuff (1985) and A Return to Salem's Lot (1987). After that, he concentrated mainly on screenwriting, including Phone Booth (2002), Cellular (2004) and Captivity (2007).

Birth Name

Lawrence G. Cohen

Born

Wednesday, 15 July 1936

Died

Saturday, 23 March 2019

Actor Filmography

Clapboard Jungle: Surviving the Independent Film Business Self 2021
In Search of Darkness: Part II Self - Interviewee / Himself 2020
In Search of Darkness Himself / Self - The Stuff, It's Alive 2019
King Cohen Himself / Self 2018
Unsung Hollywood Self 2014
42nd Street Memories: The Rise and Fall of America's Most Notorious Street Himself / Self 2014
Dark Dreamers Self 2011
American Grindhouse Self - Director, Black Caeser / Himself 2011
This Week in Horror Self - Guest 2010
Nightmares in Red, White and Blue: The Evolution of the American Horror Film Himself / Self 2009
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Clapboard Jungle: Surviving the Independent Film Business Self 2021
In Search of Darkness: Part II Self - Interviewee / Himself 2020
In Search of Darkness Himself / Self - The Stuff, It's Alive 2019
King Cohen Himself / Self 2018
Unsung Hollywood Self 2014
42nd Street Memories: The Rise and Fall of America's Most Notorious Street Himself / Self 2014
Dark Dreamers Self 2011
American Grindhouse Self - Director, Black Caeser / Himself 2011
This Week in Horror Self - Guest 2010
Nightmares in Red, White and Blue: The Evolution of the American Horror Film Himself / Self 2009
Tales from the Script Himself / Self 2009
The Maltese Falcon: One Magnificent Bird Himself / Self 2006
Hitchcocked! Himself / Self 2006
Budd Boetticher: A Man Can Do That Self - interviewee 2005
Make Your Own Damn Movie! Self 2005
The 100 Scariest Movie Moments Self 2004
Baadasssss Cinema Self 2002
Les deniers du culte himself / Self 1997
Spies Like Us Ace Tomato Agent 1985
Special Effects Journalist 1984

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙