Larry Drake

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 69
Larry Richard Drake was an American actor, voice artist, and comedian, best known as Benny Stulwicz in L.A. Law, for which he won two Primetime Emmy Awards. He also appeared as Robert G. Durant in both Darkman and Darkman II: The Return of Durant and was the voice of Pops in Johnny Bravo.

Larry Richard Drake was an American actor, voice artist, and comedian, best known as Benny Stulwicz in L.A. Law, for which he won two Primetime Emmy Awards. He also appeared as Robert G. Durant in both Darkman and Darkman II: The Return of Durant and was the voice of Pops in Johnny Bravo.

Birth Name

Lawrence Richard Drake

Born

Monday, 21 February 1949

Died

Thursday, 17 March 2016

Actor Filmography

John G. Avildsen: King of the Underdogs (archive footage) 2017
The 23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage) 2017
The Secrets of Emily Blair John Doe 2016
Dead Air Vernon 2009
Green Lantern: First Flight Ganthet (voice) 2009
Pathology Fat Bastard 2008
Attack Of The Gryphon Armand 2007
Dorm Daze 2 Dean Dryer 2006
Mrs. Harris Harris Defense Team Psychiatrist 2006
Living the Dream Richard 2006
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

John G. Avildsen: King of the Underdogs (archive footage) 2017
The 23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage) 2017
The Secrets of Emily Blair John Doe 2016
Dead Air Vernon 2009
Green Lantern: First Flight Ganthet (voice) 2009
Pathology Fat Bastard 2008
Attack Of The Gryphon Armand 2007
Dorm Daze 2 Dean Dryer 2006
Mrs. Harris Harris Defense Team Psychiatrist 2006
Living the Dream Richard 2006
Boston Legal Bishop Luke Bernard 2004
Firefly Sir Warwick Harrow 2002
What's New, Scooby-Doo? Moss T. Meister / Scooby Snax Monster 2002
Gylne tider Benny Stulwicz (also archive footage) / Benny Stulwicz 2002
Spun Dr. K 2002
Justice League Colonel Vox 2001
Thieves Robert Ventana 2001
Crossing Jordan Tom 2001
Dark Asylum The Trasher 2001
American Pie 2 Natalie's Dad 2001
Six Feet Under Inspector Gerson 2001
A Nero Wolfe Mystery Hackett 2001
Weakest Link Himself 2001
As Told by Ginger Dr. Weinstein 2000
The Fearing Mind Police Officer Hooper 2000
Time of Her Time Dr. Joyce 2000
Timequest J. Edgar Hoover 2000
Runaway Virus Dr. Griggs 2000
Durango Kids Dudley 1999
Desert Heat Ramsey Hogan 1999
Batman Beyond: The Movie Jackson Chappell (voice) 1999
Batman Beyond Jackson Chappell 1999
Fantasy Island Bill Terken 1998
The Treat Ray 1998
Paranoia Calvin Hawks 1998
Overnight Delivery Hal Ipswich 1998
Prey Dr. Walter Attwood 1998
Stargate SG-1 Burrock 1997
Dead Man's Gun Samuel 'Buryin' Sam' Roller 1997
Bean Elmer 1997
Johnny Bravo Pops (voice), Pops, Pops / Captain, Pops / Brother #2 / Root Rot, Pops / Cop / Young Pops, Pops / Lumberjack, Pops / Man #1, Pops / Barker 1997
Spy Game Leo Ludwig 1997
The Legend of Calamity Jane Additional Voices (voice) 1997
Road Rovers Captain Zachary Storm 1996
Superman: The Animated Series Mr. Eelan 1996
7th Heaven Mr. Riley 1996
The Beast Lucas Coven 1996
The Journey Of August King Olaf Singletary 1995
The Naked Truth Dr. Bryce Fromm 1995
Darkman II: The Return of Durant Robert G. Durant 1995
The Outer Limits Robert Vitale 1995
Star Trek: Voyager Chellick 1995
One More Mountain Patrick Breen 1994
Dr. Giggles Doctor Evan Rendell 1992
Murder in New Hampshire: The Pamela Wojas Smart Story Mark Sisti 1991
The Legend of Prince Valiant (voice) 1991
Darkman Robert G. Durant 1990
Tales from the Crypt Santa, Tobias 1989
Too Good to Be True Glen Robie 1988
For Keeps? Night Clerk 1988
Werewolf Junkyard Owner 1987
L.A. Law Benny Stulwicz 1986
The Ladies Club Cop No. 2 1986
Code of Vengeance Jack Fergusen 1985
Hunter Kirkland 1984
The Karate Kid Yahoo #1 1984
Hardcastle and McCormick Jesse Roberts 1983
The Taming of the Shrew Baptista 1983
American Playhouse Homer / Conveener 1981
Dark Night Of The Scarecrow Bubba Ritter 1981
Battle Creek Brawl Judge #1 1980
Date with a Kidnapper Age Home Attendant 1976
Trucker's Woman Diesel Joe 1975
This Stuff'll Kill Ya! Bubba 1971
1992 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1990 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1990 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1989 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1989 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Won
1988 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙