Larry Gelbart

Writer · Actor · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 70
Larry Simon Gelbart was an American television writer, playwright, screenwriter, director and author, most famous as a creator and producer of the television series M*A*S*H, and as co-writer of the Broadway musicals A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum and City of Angels.

Larry Simon Gelbart was an American television writer, playwright, screenwriter, director and author, most famous as a creator and producer of the television series M*A*S*H, and as co-writer of the Broadway musicals A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum and City of Angels.

Birth Name

Lawrence Simon Gelbart

Born

Saturday, 25 February 1928

Died

Friday, 11 September 2009

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Director Filmography

AfterMASH 1983
M*A*S*H 1972

Producer Filmography

2004EmmyOutstanding Made for Television Movie Nominated
2004EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special Nominated
1997EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1993EmmyOutstanding Writing in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1984EmmyOutstanding Directing in a Comedy Series Nominated
1983OscarBest Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Nominated
1983Golden GlobeBest Screenplay - Motion Picture Nominated
1978OscarBest Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Nominated
1976EmmyOutstanding Comedy Series Nominated
1976EmmyOutstanding Writing in a Comedy Series Nominated
1976EmmyOutstanding Writing in a Comedy Series Nominated
1975EmmyOutstanding Comedy Series Nominated
1974EmmyOutstanding Comedy Series Won
1974EmmyBest Writing in Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music Nominated
1973EmmyOutstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy Nominated
1964EmmyOutstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy or Variety Nominated
1959EmmyBest Writing of a Single Musical or Variety Program Nominated
1958EmmyBest Comedy Writing Nominated
1957EmmyBest Comedy Writing - Variety or Situation Comedy Nominated
1956EmmyBest Comedy Writing Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙