Laura Betti

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 56
Laura Betti was an Italian actress known particularly for her work with directors Federico Fellini, Pier Paolo Pasolini and Bernardo Bertolucci. She had a long friendship with Pasolini and made a documentary about him in 2001.

Laura Betti was an Italian actress known particularly for her work with directors Federico Fellini, Pier Paolo Pasolini and Bernardo Bertolucci. She had a long friendship with Pasolini and made a documentary about him in 2001.

Birth Name

Laura Trombetti

Born

Sunday, 01 May 1927

Died

Saturday, 31 July 2004

Actress Filmography

Marx Can Wait Irina 2021
The Beaches of Agnès Self 2008
Fratella e sorello Presidente del Tribunale 2005
Happiness Costs Nothing Suora 2003
Fat Girl Fernando's Mother / La mère de Fernando 2001
The Protagonists Judge 1999
An Air So Pure Mme Ruben 1997
Un eroe borghese Dottoressa Trebbi 1995
Con gli occhi chiusi Beatrice 1994
Il grande cocomero Aida 1993
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Marx Can Wait Irina 2021
The Beaches of Agnès Self 2008
Fratella e sorello Presidente del Tribunale 2005
Happiness Costs Nothing Suora 2003
Fat Girl Fernando's Mother / La mère de Fernando 2001
The Protagonists Judge 1999
An Air So Pure Mme Ruben 1997
Un eroe borghese Dottoressa Trebbi 1995
Con gli occhi chiusi Beatrice 1994
Il grande cocomero Aida 1993
Suffocating Heat Laura 1991
Gallant Ladies Catherine de Medicis 1990
Courage Mountain Signora Bonelli 1990
P.O.V. Self 1988
Jane B. for Agnes V. Lardy 1988
Widow's Walk Keli 1987
Jenatsch Mademoiselle von Planta 1987
Sweets from a Stranger Jolanda 1987
Mamma Ebe Lidia Corradi 1985
All the Fault of Paradise 1985
Class Relations Brunelda 1984
Art of Love Clio 1983
The Charterhouse of Parma The Vivandière 1982
That Night in Varennes Virginia Capacelli 1982
Luna Ludovica 1979
Lovers and Liars Laura 1979
The Word Maria 1978
Un papillon sur l'épaule Madame Carrabo 1978
The Seagull Irina 1977
Le gang Felicia 1977
1900 Regina 1976
Private Vices, Public Virtues Theresa / Teresa 1976
The Woman in Red Boots Leonore / Léonore 1974
The Murri Affair Tisa Borghi 1974
Allonsanfan Esther / Esther Imbriani 1974
The Cousin Rosalia Scuderi / Rosalia 1974
Sepolta viva 1973
Last Tango in Paris Miss Blandish 1972
Slap the Monster on Page One Rita Zigai 1972
In the Name of the Father Franco's Mother 1972
Sonny and Jed Betty 1972
The Canterbury Tales The Wife from Bath / Wife from Bath 1972
A Bay of Blood Anna Fosatti / Anna Fossati 1971
A Man Called Sledge Sister 1970
Hatchet for the Honeymoon Mildred Harrington 1970
Porcile Madame Klotz (voix) (non crédité) (2è épisode) 1969
Teorema Emilia, the servant 1968
Oedipus Rex Jocasta's Maid 1967
The Witches Male Tourist (segment "La terra vista dalla luna") 1967
Il mondo di notte numero 3 Self 1963
Ro.Go.Pa.G. The 'Diva' (segment "La ricotta") 1963
Escape by Night Teresa 1960
The Sweet Life Laura 1960
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙