LaWanda Page

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 62
LaWanda Page, was an American actress and comedian best known for her role as Esther "Aunt Esther" Anderson in the popular television sitcom Sanford and Son which originally aired from 1972 until 1977. Page later reprised this role in the short-lived television shows Sanford Arms (1976–1977) and Sanford (1980–1981). She also costarred in the 1979 short-lived series, Detective School.

LaWanda Page, was an American actress and comedian best known for her role as Esther "Aunt Esther" Anderson in the popular television sitcom Sanford and Son which originally aired from 1972 until 1977. Page later reprised this role in the short-lived television shows Sanford Arms (1976–1977) and Sanford (1980–1981). She also costarred in the 1979 short-lived series, Detective School.

Birth Name

Alberta Peal

Born

Tuesday, 19 October 1920

Died

Saturday, 14 September 2002

Actress Filmography

History of the Sitcom Aunt Esther Anderson 2021
E! True Hollywood Story Herself 1996
Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood Old School's Mom 1996
Friday Old Lady 1995
The Parent 'Hood Lawanda 1995
The Legend of Dolemite Herself / Self 1994
The Sinbad Show Aunt Lula Mae 1993
The Meteor Man Old Nurse 1993
CB4 Grandma 1993
Martin Evelyn Porter 1992
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

History of the Sitcom Aunt Esther Anderson 2021
E! True Hollywood Story Herself 1996
Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood Old School's Mom 1996
Friday Old Lady 1995
The Parent 'Hood Lawanda 1995
The Legend of Dolemite Herself / Self 1994
The Sinbad Show Aunt Lula Mae 1993
The Meteor Man Old Nurse 1993
CB4 Grandma 1993
Martin Evelyn Porter 1992
Shakes the Clown Female Clown Barfly 1991
Talkin' Dirty After Dark Angel / Devil 1991
My Blue Heaven Hotel Maid 1990
Dream On Eddie's Grandmother 1990
Family Matters Elmerita Puckerwood 1989
Biography Self 1987
Amen Darla 1986
Amazing Stories Aunt Esther Anderson 1985
227 Ethel 1985
1st & Ten Earlene's Mother 1984
Mausoleum Elsie, the maid / Elsie 1983
Good-bye Cruel World Wilma 1982
Zapped! Mrs. Jones 1982
Hill Street Blues Appartment Fire Victim 1981
CBS Schoolbreak Special Mrs. Wicker 1980
Sanford Aunt Esther Anderson / Esther Anderson, Esther Anderson 1980
B.A.D. Cats Ma 1980
The Toni Tennille Show Self 1979
Detective School Charlene Jenkins 1979
Brothers and Sisters Hattie 1979
Dean Martin Celebrity Roast: Suzanne Somers Self 1978
Diff'rent Strokes Myrtle Waters 1978
Dean Martin Celebrity Roast: Betty White Self - Comedian 1978
The Dean Martin Celebrity Roast: George Burns Self 1978
Sanford Arms Aunt Esther Anderson 1977
The Richard Pryor Show 1977
The Love Boat Stella Marshall 1977
Dean Martin Celebrity Roast: Angie Dickinson Self 1977
Stonestreet: Who Killed the Centerfold Model? Erna 1977
Grady Esther 1975
Starsky and Hutch Mrs. Swayder, Lady Bessie, Minnie 1975
Dinah! Self 1974
Sanford and Son Aunt Esther Anderson 1972
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Actress 1961
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙