Lee Moran

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 31
Lee Moran was an American actor, film director, and screenwriter. He transcended the silent film era of motion pictures to the talkies. Moran appeared in 462 films, directed 109 and wrote for 92 between 1912 and 1935. He was born in Chicago, Illinois, and died from a heart ailment in Woodland Hills, California. Moran was often paired with actor Eddie... read more

Lee Moran was an American actor, film director, and screenwriter. He transcended the silent film era of motion pictures to the talkies. Moran appeared in 462 films, directed 109 and wrote for 92 between 1912 and 1935. He was born in Chicago, Illinois, and died from a heart ailment in Woodland Hills, California. Moran was often paired with actor Eddie Lyons and the two made several comedic films together.

Birth Name

Leon George Brown

Born

Saturday, 23 June 1888

Died

Monday, 24 April 1961

Actor Filmography

The Calling of Dan Matthews Hypo 1935
Streamline Express Larry Houston 1935
Honeymoon Limited Reporter 1935
Circumstantial Evidence Spike Horton 1935
Night Life of the Gods Bus Driver 1935
Carnival Barker 1935
Flirtation Stage Manager 1934
The Hollywood Gad-About Self - the Barker 1934
The Circus Clown Slim 1934
Jimmy the Gent Stew Hatkins 1934
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Calling of Dan Matthews Hypo 1935
Streamline Express Larry Houston 1935
Honeymoon Limited Reporter 1935
Circumstantial Evidence Spike Horton 1935
Night Life of the Gods Bus Driver 1935
Carnival Barker 1935
Flirtation Stage Manager 1934
The Hollywood Gad-About Self - the Barker 1934
The Circus Clown Slim 1934
Jimmy the Gent Stew Hatkins 1934
The House on 56th Street Can-Can Comic Dancer 1933
Son of a Sailor Non-Commissioned Officer 1933
Sitting Pretty Assistant Director 1933
Footlight Parade Mac - the Dance Director 1933
The Eleventh Commandment Steve 1933
High Gear Howard - Mechanic 1933
Racetrack Horseface 1933
Grand Slam Artie 1933
On Your Guard Jed - Town Sheriff 1933
Goldie Gets Along Sam Kaplan 1933
The Death Kiss Todd 1933
Sister to Judas Percy Fane 1932
Uptown New York Hotel Clerk 1932
Hat Check Girl Man on Subway 1932
Exposure Nosey Newton 1932
Stowaway Mackie 1932
The Mad Genius Montmartre Cabaret Director 1931
Caught Plastered 2nd Drunk Customer 1931
Other Men's Women Railroad Worker at Lunch Counter 1931
A Soldier's Plaything The Corporal 1930
Pardon My Gun Jeff Potter 1930
Dancing Sweeties Master of Ceremonies 1930
Sweet Mama Al Hadrick 1930
Golden Dawn Blink 1930
Mammy Flat Feet 1930
Dance Hall Ernie 1929
Show of Shows Plumber in "What Became of the Floradora Boys" Number / Soldier (segment "Rifle Execution" 1929
Gold Diggers of Broadway Dance Director 1929
On with the Show! Pete 1929
Taxi 13 Dennis Moran 1928
The Look Out Girl Pete / Pete Mowbray 1928
The Racket Pratt 1928
The Actress Colpoys 1928
Spring Fever Oscar 1927
My Lady of Whims Dick Flynn 1925
Where Was I? Henry 1925
Listen Lester William Penn 1924
Daring Youth Arthur James / Arthur James (the rival) 1924
Some Shimmiers 1920
Give Her Gas Lee 1918
Almost a Rescue Kussie #2 1913

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙