Lee Ving

Actor
60
Lee Ving is an American musician and actor. He is the lead singer and rhythm guitarist for the Los Angeles-based punk rock band Fear. Among his film roles, the best known is as the murder victim Mr. Boddy in the 1985 cult classic Clue. Ving, along with his band Fear, are given a prominent role in Penelope Spheeris's seminal 1981 documentary on the L.A. read more

Lee Ving is an American musician and actor. He is the lead singer and rhythm guitarist for the Los Angeles-based punk rock band Fear. Among his film roles, the best known is as the murder victim Mr. Boddy in the 1985 cult classic Clue. Ving, along with his band Fear, are given a prominent role in Penelope Spheeris's seminal 1981 documentary on the L.A. punk scene, The Decline of Western Civilization, as well as Dave Grohl's 2013 documentary Sound City.

Birth Name

Lee Capellaro

Born

Monday, 10 April 1950

Actor Filmography

Death Rider in the House of Vampires Bartender 2020
Sound City Himself 2013
Endless Bummer Hot Rod Guy 2009
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself 2003
Fast Sofa Leather Jacket 2001
EBN: Commercial Entertainment Product Greer 1992
The Taking of Beverly Hills Varney (as Lee Ving James) 1991
Masters Of Menace Roy Boy 1990
Grave Secrets Zack 1989
Dudes Laughing Bear 1988
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Death Rider in the House of Vampires Bartender 2020
Sound City Himself 2013
Endless Bummer Hot Rod Guy 2009
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself 2003
Fast Sofa Leather Jacket 2001
EBN: Commercial Entertainment Product Greer 1992
The Taking of Beverly Hills Varney (as Lee Ving James) 1991
Masters Of Menace Roy Boy 1990
Grave Secrets Zack 1989
Dudes Laughing Bear 1988
Pulse Pounders (Dungeonmaster 2 sequence) 1988
Scenes From The Goldmine Ian Weymouth 1987
Crime Story Sam Taylor 1986
Fast Times Intimidating Guy 1986
Black Moon Rising Marvin Ringer 1986
Oceans of Fire Pembroke 1986
Clue Mr. Boddy 1985
Street Hawk Virgil Powell 1985
The Ratings Game The Dawn Patrol 1984
The Wild Life Installer 1984
Three's a Crowd Man #2 1984
Who's the Boss? Jake Maguire 1984
Streets Of Fire Greer 1984
Legmen Cole 1984
Nightmares William Henry Glazier (segment "Terror in Topanga") (as Lee James Jude) 1983
Get Crazy Piggy 1983
Flashdance Johnny C. 1983
The Slog Movie 1982
Fame Fred 1982
The Decline Of Western Civilization guitar 1981
American Pop Punk Rocker (voice) (as Lee James Jude) 1981
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙