Leon

Actor · Producer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 70
Leon Preston Robinson, usually credited as simply Leon, is an American actor and singer, who began his professional career as a film actor in the early 1980s. Robinson is best known for his roles as David Ruffin in the TV Movie The Temptations (1998), J.T. Matthews in the 1991 Robert Townsend film The Five Heartbeats, Derice Bannock in the 1993 film... read more

Leon Preston Robinson, usually credited as simply Leon, is an American actor and singer, who began his professional career as a film actor in the early 1980s. Robinson is best known for his roles as David Ruffin in the TV Movie The Temptations (1998), J.T. Matthews in the 1991 Robert Townsend film The Five Heartbeats, Derice Bannock in the 1993 film Cool Runnings, and as Shep in the 1994 basketball drama film Above the Rim.

Birth Name

Leon Robinson

Born

Thursday, 08 March 1962

Actor Filmography

A Day to Die Pettis / Tyrone Pettis 2022
Time for Us to Come Home for Christmas Jasper / Jasper Penderson 2020
The Glorias Frank 2020
City on a Hill Reverend Isaiah Hughes, Reverend Isiah Hughes 2019
Her Only Choice Melvin 2018
Rel Nickels 2018
Recovery Road Alan 2016
I Really Hate My Ex Sean 2015
The Late Late Show with James Corden Himself - Musical Guest 2015
Where Children Play David Mccain 2015
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

A Day to Die Pettis / Tyrone Pettis 2022
Time for Us to Come Home for Christmas Jasper / Jasper Penderson 2020
The Glorias Frank 2020
City on a Hill Reverend Isaiah Hughes, Reverend Isiah Hughes 2019
Her Only Choice Melvin 2018
Rel Nickels 2018
Recovery Road Alan 2016
I Really Hate My Ex Sean 2015
The Late Late Show with James Corden Himself - Musical Guest 2015
Where Children Play David Mccain 2015
The Jimmy Star Show with Ron Russell Guest 2014
37: A Final Promise Dr. Koehm 2014
Against the Jab DJ Mike 2014
Unsung Hollywood Self 2014
And Then There Was You Joshua Gilbert 2013
Je'Caryous Johnson's Marriage Material Michael 2013
From This Day Forward Deon 2012
Reel Black Love 2011
Blue Bloods Cameron Gooding 2010
3 Ways to Get a Husband Devon 2010
Capers Ronald 2009
Diary of a Single Mom Mike 2009
The Real Housewives of Atlanta Self 2008
Cover Ryan Chambers 2007
The Heart Specialist 2006
Get Rich or Die Tryin' Slim 2005
Friends and Lovers Tyrel 2005
Super Secret Movie Rules Self 2004
Buffalo Soldiers Stoney 2002
Hack Ulysses Sims 2002
Ali Brother 'Joe' 2001
Resurrection Blvd. Lawrence Hill 2000
Little Richard Little Richard 2000
Mr. Rock 'n' Roll: The Alan Freed Story Jackie Wilson 1999
Bats Jimmy Sands 1999
Mean Streak Altman Rogers 1999
Friends & Lovers Manny 1999
The Temptations David Ruffin 1998
Side Streets Errol Boyce 1998
C-16: FBI Robert Robinson 1997
Oz Jefferson Keane, Jefferson Keane / Tizi Ouzou 1997
The Price of Kissing Larry 1997
B*A*P*S Leon / Himself 1997
Pure Danger Felix 1996
Spirit Lost John 1996
Once Upon a Time... When We Were Colored Uncle Melvin 1996
Waiting to Exhale Russell 1995
C.P.W. Gabe Sands 1995
Lauren Hutton and... Self 1995
Above the Rim Shep 1994
Bad Attitude Eddie Johnson 1993
Cool Runnings Derice Bannock 1993
Cliffhanger Kynette 1993
The Five Heartbeats J.T. 1991
A Mother's Courage: The Mary Thomas Story Michael Thomas 1989
The Women of Brewster Place Abshu 1989
Madonna: Like a Prayer Jesus 1989
Midnight Caller Nathan 'Skate' Fillmore 1988
Colors Killer-Bee 1988
The Lawless Land Roadkill / Road Kill 1988
The Father Clements Story Ice 1987
Biography Derice Bannock 1987
L.A. Law Ronald 'Pinto' Sewell 1986
Band of the Hand Moss 1986
Streetwalkin' Jason 1985
The Flamingo Kid Fortune Smith 1984
Hunter Iceman 1984
Sole Survivor Gang Leader 1984
All the Right Moves Shadow 1983
CBS Afternoon Playhouse Bobby Joe Tucker 1978

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙