Lewis Allen

IVA Star Rating : 39
Lewis Allen was an English director. Allen worked mainly in the United States, working on Broadway and directing 18 feature films between 1944 and 1959. From the mid-1950s he moved increasingly into television and worked on a number of the most popular shows of the time in the US.

Lewis Allen was an English director. Allen worked mainly in the United States, working on Broadway and directing 18 feature films between 1944 and 1959. From the mid-1950s he moved increasingly into television and worked on a number of the most popular shows of the time in the US.

Birth Name

Alfred Lewis Allen

Born

Monday, 25 December 1905

Died

Wednesday, 03 May 2000

1957EmmyBest Direction - One Hour or More Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙